Military Bios
Contact

Major General David A. Deptula:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. David A. Deptula is Director of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii. General Deptula oversees the plans and direction of contingency operations. He also conducts the programming of flying training for all PACAF combat forces as well as the direction of airlift and air refueling. The general advocates theater requirements for new weapons systems, and manages theater weather and air traffic services.
General Deptula completed the University of Virginia ROTC program as a distinguished graduate in 1974, and remained to complete a master's degree in 1976. He earned his wings in 1977 and has flown more than 2,900 hours in a spectrum of fighter positions, to include multiple operational command assignments. He has taken part in operations, planning and joint warfighting at unit, major command, service headquarters and combatant command levels. Additionally, he has served on two congressional commissions charged with outlining America's future defense posture -- the Commission on Roles and Missions of the Armed Forces, and the National Defense Panel. Prior to assuming his current position, he was Director of Plans and Programs for Headquarters Air Combat Command, orchestrating more than $27 billion of investment.
General Deptula has significant experience in combat and leadership in several major joint contingency operations. He was the principal planner for attack operations for the Desert Storm coalition air campaign. He was the Combined/Joint Task Force Commander for Operation Northern Watch during a period of renewed Iraqi aggression where he flew 82 combat missions. In 2001, the general served as Director of the Combined Air Operations Center for Operation Enduring Freedom, where he orchestrated air operations over Afghanistan during the period of decisive combat. Most recently he was the Joint Force Air Component Commander for Operation Unified Assistance, the South Asia tsunami relief effort.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of Science degree in astronomy, University of Virginia
1976 Master of Science degree in systems engineering, University of Virginia
1978 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1981 U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School
1983 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1988 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1994 Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1976 - January 1977, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. February 1977 - December 1977, student, F-15 upgrade training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. January 1978 - September 1979, F-15 flight lead, 7th Tactical Fighter Squadron, and wing training officer, 49th Tactical Fighter Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
4. September 1979 - January 1983, F-15 flight commander, weapons and tactics officer, mission commander, instructor pilot and Pacific Air Forces F-15 aerial demonstration pilot, 67th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
5. January 1983 - February 1984, staff officer, Air Staff Training Program, Weapons Systems Division, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force for Legislative Liaison, Washington, D.C.
6. February 1984 - April 1984, student, F-15 requalification training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
7. April 1984 - July 1987, Chief, Wing Weapons and Tactics Division, and instructor pilot, 325th Tactical Training Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
8. July 1987 - January 1988, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. January 1988 - September 1989, action officer, Directorate of Warfighting Concepts Development, Doctrine Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. September 1989 - January 1992, policy and issues analyst, and Secretary of the Air Force Policy Group member, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C. (August 1990 - March 1991, principal offensive air campaign planner for the Director of Campaign Plans, Operation Desert Shield, and Director, Iraq Target Planning Group, Operation Desert Storm, Joint Force Air Component Command, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)
11. February 1992 - March 1992, student, F-15 requalification training, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
12. March 1992 - July 1993, Chief of Wing Safety, and Team Chief and lead pilot for William Tell 1992, 33rd Fighter Wing; later, Deputy Commander, 33rd Logistics Group, Eglin AFB, Fla.
13. August 1993 - June 1994, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. May 1994 - August 1995, team leader, Joint Warfighting and Deep Attack Issues, and professional staff member, Commission on Roles and Missions of the Armed Forces, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
15. August 1995 - September 1995, student, F-15 requalification training, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
16. October 1995 - December 1996, Commander, 33rd Operations Group, Eglin AFB, Fla.
17. January 1997 - January 1998, senior Air Force representative, National Defense Panel, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
18. February 1998 - March 1998, student, F-15 requalification training, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
19. April 1998 - October 1999, Commander, Combined Task Force for Operation Northern Watch, U.S. European Command, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
20. October 1999 - February 2000, Director for Expeditionary Aerospace Force Implementation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. February 2000 - December 2001, Director, Air Force Quadrennial Defense Review, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. (September 2001 - November 2001, Director, Combined Air Operations Center, Operation Enduring Freedom)
22. December 2001 - October 2003, Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
23. November 2003 - present, Director of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,900, including more than 400 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38 and F-15A/B/C/D
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with four oak leaf clusters
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Feb. 4, 1976
First Lieutenant June 5, 1977
Captain June 5, 1979
Major May 1, 1986
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1990
Colonel Feb. 1, 1994
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 1999
Major General June 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios