Military Bios
Contact

Major General David A. Sawyer:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 10, 1997.  
Died, date unknown.
Major General David A. Sawyer is the Director for Operational Plans and Interoperability, J-7, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C. His duties include overseeing the development and implementation of conventional war plans, joint doctrine, joint exercises and training, and professional military education of the U.S. Armed Forces. He is also charged with evaluating and assessing the programs that manage and execute these efforts.
The general was born and raised in Rock Springs, Wyo. He entered the Air Force as a distinguished graduate of Brigham Young University's Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has commanded a squadron, a tactical air support training group and three Air Force wings. General Sawyer is a command pilot, having flown more than 3,500 hours, principally in fighter aircraft, and was the first general officer certified in the C-27. He flew 30 combat missions in the F-105, and 81 in the A-7D during two tours in Southeast Asia. He also flew 29 combat missions in the A-10 over Iraq and Kuwait while he led the 23rd Tactical Fighter Wing "Flying Tigers" during Operation Desert Storm. Prior to his current assignment, he served as Deputy Commander of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization's 5th Allied Tactical Air Force in Vicenza, Italy, where he helped direct NATO air operations over Bosnia-Herzegovina.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor's degree in Asian studies, Brigham Young University, Utah
1975 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1975 Master's degree in management, Central Michigan University
1978 Naval Command and Staff College, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
1983 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1968 - June 1969, student, pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. July 1969 - May 1970, student, F-105 combat crew training, McConnell AFB, Kansas
3. June 1970 - January 1971, F-105 fighter pilot, 333rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Tahkli Royal Thai Air Base, Thailand
4. February 1971 - June 1974, A-7D fighter pilot, 356th Tactical Fighter Squadron, later, A-7D instructor pilot, 4554th Tactical Fighter Replacement Squadron, Myrtle Beach Air Force Base, S.C. (October 1972 - April 1973 to Korat Royal Thai AB, Thailand)
5. July 1974 - July 1975, logistics plans officer, Air Staff Training Program, Director of Logistics Plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. August 1975 - July 1977, aide-de-camp to the Commander, 6th Allied Tactical Air Force (NATO), Izmir, Turkey
7. August 1977 - June 1978, student, Naval Command and Staff College, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
8. July 1978 - July 1980, A-7D pilot; A-10 instructor pilot; squadron assistant operations officer, Chief, wing Current Operations Division and squadron commander, 355th Tactical Training Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
9. August 1980 - July 1982, special assistant to the Commander, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
10. August 1982 - June 1983, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort J. Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1983 - March 1984, Chief, Operations Inspection Division, and A-7D flight evaluator, Headquarters 9th Air Force Inspector General, Shaw AFB, S.C.
12. April 1984 - September 1984, Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations, 354th Tactical Fighter Wing, Myrtle Beach AFB, S.C.
13. October 1984 - October 1985, Commander, 549th Tactical Air Support Training Group, Patrick AFB, Fla.
14. October 1985 - May 1988, Director, Fighter, Reconnaissance and Electronic Warfare, and later, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, operations, Headquarters 9th Air Force, then Vice Commander, 507th Tactical Air Control Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
15. June 1988 - March 1990, Commander, 602nd Tactical Air Control Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
16. April 1990 - July 1992, Commander, 23rd Tactical Fighter Wing "Flying Tigers," England AFB, La. (August 1990 - March 1991 to Saudi Arabia for Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm)
17. July 1992 - June 1994, Commander, 24th Wing and U.S. Southern Command Air Forces Forward, Howard AFB Panama
18. June 1994 - April 1996, Deputy Commander, 5th Allied Tactical Air Force (NATO), Vicenza, Italy
19. May 1996 - present, Director for Operational Plans and Interoperability, J-7, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, parachutist
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft flown: A-7D, A/OA-10, C-21, C-27, C-130, CT-39, CT-43, F-105, OT-37 and OV-10
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Silver Star
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1968
First Lieutenant Nov 30, 1969
Captain May 30, 1971
Major May 1, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 1980
Colonel Nov 1, 1984
Brigadier General Jul 2, 1992
Major General Mar 14, 1996

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios