Military Bios
Contact

Major General David R. Love:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 2000.  
Maj. Gen. David R. Love is commander, Air Force Security Assistance Center, Air Force Materiel Command, and assistant to the commander for international affairs, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He manages foreign military sales programs with totals exceeding $60 billion that support more than 80 foreign countries. At AFMC's center of excellence for international affairs, his responsibilities also include managing the command's international cooperative programs and its foreign disclosure policy.
The general was born in Fort Worth, Texas. He was commissioned through Officer Training School and assigned to Williams Air Force Base for pilot training. He has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels. He is a command pilot with more than 4,400 hours, and has flown more than 400 combat hours in Vietnam. Prior to his current assignment, he served as commander of the 97th Air Mobility Wing, then as deputy commander of the 6th Allied Tactical Air Force.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of science degree in agriculture, Texas Tech University
1974 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1977 Master's degree in management, Webster University
1982 Royal Air Force Staff College, Bracknell, England
1988 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1993 Management Program for Executives, University of Pittsburgh
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1968 - October 1969, student, pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. October 1969 - July 1971, C-141 pilot, 58th Military Airlift Squadron, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
3. July 1971 - October 1972, C-130E aircraft commander and instructor pilot, 776th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Ching Chuan Kang Air Base, Taiwan
4. October 1972 - September 1973, B-52D aircraft commander, 367th Bomber Squadron, McCoy Air Force Base, Fla.
5. September 1973 - July 1976, B-52D aircraft commander and instructor pilot, 9th Bomber Squadron, Carswell Air Force Base, Texas
6. July 1976 - February 1978, flight commander, 86th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
7. February 1978 - October 1978, air operations officer, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
8. October 1978 - February 1982, air operations officer, Headquarters Air Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
9. February 1982 - January 1983, student, Royal Air Force Staff College, Bracknell, England
10. January 1983 - March 1985, Royal Air Force air operations staff officer, Officer Exchange Program, Royal Air Force Brampton, England
11. March 1985 - November 1986, commander, 90th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
12. November 1986 - August 1987, assistant deputy commander of operations, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
13. August 1987 - June 1988, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
14. June 1988 - October 1989, chief, Flying Training Branch, Directorate of Personnel Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. October 1989 - August 1990, chief, Education and Training Programs Division, Directorate of Personnel Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. August 1990 - September 1991, commander, 82nd Air Base Group, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
17. September 1991 - May 1992, deputy chief of staff for personnel, Headquarters Air Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
18. May 1992 - July 1993, commander, 64th Flying Training Wing, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
19. July 1993 - November 1994, deputy director, Secretary of the Air Force Office of Legislative Liaison, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. November 1994 - December 1995, commander, 375th Airlift Wing, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
21. December 1995 - July 1997, commander, 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus Air Force Base, Okla.
22. July 1997 - July 1999, deputy commander, 6th Allied Tactical Air Force, Izmir, Turkey
23. July 1999 - present, commander, Air Force Security Assistance Center, Air Force Materiel Command, and assistant to the commander for international affairs, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: 4,400
Aircraft flown: T-38, T-37, T-1, C-141, C-130, B-52, C-9, C-21, KC-135, C-5, C-17, Hawk and Jet Provost
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Presidential Unit Citation
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with four service stars
Philippine Presidential Unit Citation
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sep 24, 1968
First Lieutenant Mar 24, 1970
Captain Sep 24, 1971
Major May 1, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1984
Colonel Jul 1, 1988
Brigadier General Jul 15, 1994
Major General Aug 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios