Military Bios
Contact

Major General Dewey K.K. Lowe:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Died March 24, 1994.
Major General Dewey K.K. Lowe is commander of the Sacramento Air Logistics Center at McClellan Air Force Base, Calif. As commander of one of the U.S. Air Force's five logistics centers, he is responsible for worldwide support of aircraft, ground communications-electronics, and space and missile systems and equipment.
General Lowe was born in 1924, in Oakland, Calif. He received a bachelor of science degree in economics from the School of Business Administration, University of California at Berkeley in 1949 and a doctor of jurisprudence degree from the University of San Francisco Low School in 1952. He is a member of the State Bar of California and the Federal Bar Association. He graduated from the Industrial College of the Armed Forces at Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C., in 1971.
He entered the U.S. Army Air Forces aviation cadet program in March 1943 and received his pilot wings and commission as a second lieutenant in February 1944. During World War II, General Lowe served as a pilot in the China-Burma-India theater of operations. He returned to the United States and following his release from active duty in January 1946 became a member of the Reserve.
General Lowe was recalled to active duty in October 1952 during the Korean War and in September 1953 he was assigned to Langley Air Force Base, Va., as a light bomber squadron pilot and later went to England as a B-45 pilot with the 47th Bombardment Wing.
Returning to the United States in December 1956, General Lowe was assigned to George Air Force Base, Calif., and Biggs Air Force Base, Texas, as an operational pilot until he was selected for an education with industry assignment in July 1961 and served one year with the Convair Corporation in San Diego.
From August 1962 until March 1966, he served as chief of the Contract Administration Division with the North American Aviation Air Force Plant Representative Office, including a year as a staff officer at the Air Force Contract Management Division headquarters in Los Angeles.
The general was assigned as an EC-47 standardization evaluation pilot with the 460th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing at Tan Son Nhut Air Base, Republic of Vietnam, from September 1966 to September 1967.
General Lowe returned to the United States and was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., as a systems procurement officer in the Directorate of Procurement Policy. In August 1970 he entered the Industrial College of the Armed Forces, graduating in June 1971.
General Lowe next was assigned to Sacramento Air Materiel Area, McClellan Air Force Base, as chief of the EC-121, F-100 and F-105 Systems Management Division. In July 1972 he became chief of the Resources Management Division. He transferred to the San Antonio Air Materiel Area, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas, in March 1973 as director of materiel management.
In March 1974 General Lowe become the deputy chief of staff for procurement and production, Air Force Logistics Command, at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He returned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force as director of procurement policy, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Systems and Logistics, in February 1975. During an Air Staff reorganization General Lowe became director of contracting and acquisition policy, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Research, Development and Acquisition, in July 1978. He assumed his present command in September 1979.
He is a command pilot with more than 6,600 flying hours. His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters, Bronze Star Medal, Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal with nine oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, Presidential Unit Citation Emblem with oak leaf cluster and the Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon. General Lowe was the recipient of the 1984 Air Force Eugene M. Zuckert Management Award for outstanding proficiency in management.
He was promoted to major general Sept. 1, 1976, with date of rank Aug. 4, 1973.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios