Military Bios
Contact

Major General Donald E. Loranger Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1996.  
Major General Donald E. Loranger Jr. is vice commander of Air Combat Command's 8th Air Force, with headquarters at Barksdale Air Force Base, La. The 8th Air Force oversees the wartime operations capability of Air Combat Command's F-111, B-1, B-2, B-52 and C-130 units, as well as Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve fighter, bomber and airlift units in the central United States.
The general was commissioned through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Montana. He served a one-year military fellowship on the Council on Foreign Relations in 1986 and became a permanent member in 1992. He served on the 1994 and 1995 board of examiners for the Malcolm Baldridge National Quality Award. The general has previously commanded the 314th Tactical Airlift Wing, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark., and the 435th Airlift Wing, Rhein-Main Air Base, Germany, where he directed the Provide Promise humanitarian airlift. He served as commander of the Joint Task Force, Southwest Asia, in the summer of 1995 and was responsible for enforcement of the United Nations no-fly zone over Southern Iraq. A command pilot with more than 4,600 flying hours, the general has logged more than 1,000 hours of combat time.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of arts degree in history and political science, University of Montana
1973 Master's degree in 20th century international diplomacy, Michigan State University
1982 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1966 - December 1967, student, undergraduate pilot training, Webb Air Force Base, Texas
2. December 1967 - December 1968, C-7A Caribou pilot, Phu Cat Air Base, South Vietnam
3. January 1969 - March 1970, C-130 pilot, 61st Tactical Airlift Squadron, Sewart Air Force Base, Tenn.
4. April 1970 - June 1972, C-130 instructor pilot and wing plans officer, 64th and 314th Tactical Airlift Wings, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
5. July 1972 - December 1973, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Michigan State University, Lansing
6. January 1974 - June 1974, student, attache course, Defense Intelligence School
7. July 1974 - January 1975, student (French), Defense Language Institute, Md.
8. April 1975 - August 1975, assistant air attache and air attache, Vientiane, Laos
9. September 1975 - April 1977, chief, squadron standardization and evaluation, 50th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
10. April 1977 - December 1979, action officer, international affairs division, Office of the Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. January 1980 - July 1981, deputy special assistant for international affairs to the Allied commander, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
12. August 1981 - June 1982, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
13. August 1982 - September 1983, commander, 34th Technical Training Squadron, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
14. October 1983 - May 1986, assistant deputy commander for operations, then deputy commander for operations, 435th Tactical Airlift Wing, Rhein-Main Air Base, West Germany
15. June 1986 - May 1987, military fellow, Council on Foreign Relations, New York City
16. June 1987 - November 1989, vice commander, then commander, 314th Tactical Airlift Wing, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
17. November 1989 -September 1990, assistant deputy chief, deputy chief of staff, plans and programs, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
18. September 1990 - August 1992, inspector general, Military Airlift Command, then deputy chief of staff for quality support and readiness, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
19. December 1992 - May 1994, commander, 435th Airlift Wing, Rhein-Main Air Base, Germany
20. May 1994 - present, vice commander, 8th Air Force, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,600
Aircraft flown: C-7A, C-130, C-9, C-5, C-47, C-141, B-52 and F-111
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Humanitarian Service Medal with two service stars
Gold Cross of Honor of the German Federal Armed Forces
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 8, 1966
First Lieutenant Mar 2, 1968
Captain Sep 2, 1969
Major Apr 1, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1979
Colonel Oct 1, 1984
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1991
Major General Sep 28, 1994

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios