Military Bios
Contact

Major General Donald J. Hoffman:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Donald J. Hoffman is Director of Requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va. He is responsible for all functions relating to the acquisition of weapons systems for the combat air forces, to include new systems and modifications to existing systems. General Hoffman manages the definition of operational requirements, the translation of requirements to systems capabilities, and the subsequent operational evaluation of the new or modified systems. He also chairs the Combat Air Forces Requirements Oversight Council for modernization investment planning. General Hoffman directs a staff of nine divisions, four special management offices and four operating locations, and represents the warfighter in defining future requirements while supporting the acquisition of today's combat systems.
General Hoffman is a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He was commissioned in 1974 and has served in various operational and staff assignments in Europe, the Middle East and continental United States. He has commanded at the flight, squadron, group and wing levels, and has served on the staffs of U.S. Central Command, U.S. European Command, Air Education and Training Command, and Headquarters U.S. Air Force.
General Hoffman is a command pilot with more than 3,400 flying hours in fighter, trainer and transport aircraft.
EDUCATION
1974 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degree in electrical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1975 Master of Science degree in electrical engineering, University of California, Berkeley
1978 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1986 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1998 National Security Management Course, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1974 - June 1975, gradute student, Air Force Institute of Technology, University of California, Berkeley
2. June 1975 - July 1976, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
3. July 1976 - January 1977, student, pilot instructor training, Randolph AFB, Texas
4. January 1977 - June 1981, T-37 instructor, check pilot and squadron executive officer, 89th Flying Training Squadron, later, life support officer, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
5. June 1981 - April 1982, student, F-16 upgrade training, MacDill AFB, Fla.
6. April 1982 - July 1985, F-16 pilot, flight lead, instructor pilot, flight commander and assistant operations officer, 10th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hahn Air Base, West Germany
7. August 1985 - June 1986, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1986 - April 1989, air staff officer and executive officer, Directorate of Avionics and Electronic Combat, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. April 1989 - June 1991, T-37 instructor and squadron commander, 98th Flying Training Squadron, Williams AFB, Ariz.
10. July 1991 - June 1992, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1992 - June 1994, Chief, Aviation Section, Office of Military Cooperation, U.S. Central Command, Cairo, Egypt
12. June 1994 - October 1995, executive officer to the Commander, Headquarters AETC, Randolph AFB, Texas
13. October 1995 - February 1997, Commander, 14th Operations Group, Columbus AFB, Miss.
14. February 1997 - December 1998, special assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
15. December 1998 - March 2000, Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters Allied Air Forces Northwestern Europe, NATO, Royal Air Force High Wycombe, England, and Deputy Commander for NATO affairs, Headquarters Third Air Force, RAF Mildenhall, England
16. March 2000 - May 2001, Commander, 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
17. May 2001 - October 2002, Commander, 31st Fighter Wing and 31st Air Expeditionary Wing, Aviano AB, Italy
18. October 2002 - present, Director of Requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, master parachutist
Flight hours: More than 3,400
Aircraft flown: F-16, T-37, T-38 and C-12
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 5, 1974
First Lieutenant June 5, 1976
Captain June 5, 1978
Major Aug. 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1989
Colonel Jan. 1, 1993
Brigadier General Feb. 1, 2000
Major General June 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios