Military Bios
Contact

Major General Donald L. Werbeck:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1975.   Died July 27, 1995.
Major General Donald L. Werbeck is commander of the Air Force Communications Service, with headquarters at Richards-Gebaur Air Force Base, Mo. The command's mission includes engineering, installing, operating and maintaining communications-electronics-meteorological facilities for all Air Force commands. AFCS is also responsible for operating long-haul intercontinental and local base communications, air traffic control, and navigational aid facilities and services for the Air Force and selected government and civilian agencies.
General Werbeck was born in Queens, N.Y., on July 10, 1924. He received a bachelor of science degree in business administration, 1960, and a master's degree in international affairs, 1965, from The George Washington University. He is also a graduate of the one-year Advanced Management Program of the Air Force Institute of Technology, the Air Command and Staff College, 1957, and Air War College, 1965.
He entered aviation cadet training during September 1942 and received his pilot wings and commission as a second lieutenant in December 1943. Subsequently, he went to the European Theater of Operations where he flew 25 combat missions as a pilot of troop carrier and pathfinder aircraft. He returned to the United States and from December 1945 served in various assignments at squadron and group level.
In December 1950 General Werbeck went to Alaska and was assigned to the 1804th Airways and Air Communications Service Group at Elmendorf Air Force Base. From December 1952 to June 1956, he served in Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., as a member of the Weapon Systems Phasing Group.
From July 1957 to November 1959, General Werbeck was chief, personnel plans and policy, and director, manpower and organization, of the Western Development Division, Inglewood, Calif., a unit of the old Air Research and Development Command, later redesignated the Air Force Systems Command. In 1959 that unit was reorganized as the Ballistic Missile Division (AFSC), with General Werbeck as assistant to the chief of staff. In June 1960 he entered The George Washington University.
In June 1961 General Werbeck was assigned as chief of Satellite Recovery Operations, 6594th Recovery Control Group, at Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii, and in 1962 became deputy commander of the group. He entered the Air War College at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., in August 1964.
General Werbeck returned to Los Angeles in July 1965 where he was initially assigned as chief of the Current Planning Office of the Air Force Satellite Control Facility; then became chief, plans and operations for Space Systems Division, AFSC, and its successor organization, the Space and Missile Systems Organization.
In July 1968 General Werbeck was assigned as director of assignments, deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.; became assistant deputy chief of staff, operations, in July 1969; was named executive to the AFSC commander, General George S. Brown, in September 1970; and was assigned as deputy chief of staff, personnel, in April 1971.
General Werbeck was assigned to Air Force Communications Service with headquarters at Richards-Gebaur Air Force Base, Mo., in July 1971, as chief of staff; in October 1971 was appointed AFCS vice commander, and in November 1973 became commander.
His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit, Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, Army Commendation Medal, Presidential Unit Citation Emblem with oak leaf cluster, and the Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon. He is a command pilot with more than 4,500 flying hours, and wears the Master Missileman Badge.
General Werbeck is a senior member of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers; a member and director of the Kansas City Chapter of the Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association and a vice president and director of the national organization; and a member of the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics and the Air Traffic Control Association.
He was promoted to the grade of major general effective May 1, 1974, with date of rank July 1, 1971.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios