Military Bios
Contact

Major General Donald R. Hutchinson:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 1962.   Died July 23, 1989.
Donald Robert Hutchinson was born in Cleveland, Ohio, in 1909. He graduated from Glenville High School in 1927 and entered Case Institute of Technology. He received his bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering in 1931. He enlisted in the Air Force in 1931 as a flying cadet and graduated from Kelly Field in October 1932 and was commissioned second lieutenant in the Air Reserve.
Lieutenant Hutchinson's first assignment after graduation was with the 78th Pursuit Squadron, Albrook Field. Panama Canal Zone. In January 1934, he transferred to the 74th Pursuit Squadron, Canal Zone, and served as engineering officer. In September 1934, he reverted to inactive status and for the next two years, worked for the Dredging Division of the Panama Canal Zone. In October 1936, he received his regular commission as a second lieutenant of the Air Corps and returned to duty with the 24th Pursuit Squadron at Albrook Field, C.Z.
In March of 1937, Lieutenant Hutchinson was assigned as engineering officer of the 77th Pursuit Squadron at Barksdale Field, La. In August of 1937, he because adjutant of this squadron.
From July 1939 to September 1939, Lieutenant Hutchinson served as assistant operations and intelligence officer of the 79th Pursuit Squadron at Barksdale Field, La.
In October 1939 he was promoted to first lieutenant and transferred to Maxwell Field, Ala., as engineering and communications officer of the First Pursuit Squadron, later moving with it to Orlando Air Base, Fla. He was promoted to captain (temporary) Sept. 9, 1940.
In January 1941, he assumed command of the Second Pursuit Squadron at Selfridge Field, Mich. In May 1941, he was transferred to the 49th Pursuit Group, Morrison Field, Fla., and assumed the duties of executive officer and operations officer. In January 1942, Captain Hutchinson moved with the group to Melbourne, Australia, to Darwin, and then to Port Moresby, New Guinea. He was promoted to major (temporary) Dec. 5 1941; lieutenant colonel (temporary) March 1, 1942. He assumed command of the 49th in July 1942 and was promoted to colonel (temporary) Dec. 10, 1942.
In January of 1943, he was appointed chief of staff of the Fifth Fighter Command and in July of that year he was chosen to go to Washington, D.C. to discuss liberation of the Philippines. On his return to New Guinea, he organized the Third Air Task Force, later known as the 310th Bomb Wing, and served at Gusap at Hollandia and in Morotai, and Netherlands East Indies. He was promoted to brigadier general (temporary) June 8, 1944.
In October 1944 General Hutchinson became chief of staff of the Fifth Air Force, remaining with it upon moving to Leyte Island. The following January he was appointed chief of staff of the Far East Air Forces and Allied Air Forces. Southwest Pacific Area.
In April 1946, General Hutchinson returned to the United States and joined the Strategic Air Command, assuming command of the 311th Reconnaissance Wing at MacDill Field, Fla. In June 1947 he became base commander and two months later took command of the 307th Bomb Wing, also at MacDill, in addition to command of the 311th Reconnaissance Wing.
General Hutchinson transferred to Alaskan Air Command in April 1949 and was named Commander of the 5020th Wing at Davis Air Force Base, Adak, Aleutian Islands and the following month assumed command of the 57th Fighter Interceptor Wing at Elmendorf Air Force Base, Fort Richardson, Alaska.
In October 1950, General Hutchinson was transferred to Norton Air Force Base, Calif., and became commander of the 27th Air Division, Air Defense Command.
In April of 1954 to September of 1955 he served as commander of the Iceland Defense Force.
General Hutchinson was ordered to Air Force Headquarters to become senior Air Force member, Military Studies and Evaluation Division, Weapons System Evaluation Group, in the Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Development.
On Feb. 13, 1957 General Hutchinson returned to duty with the U.S. Air Force to assume duty as assistant to vice chief of staff for air defense management systems.
General Hutchinson was assigned duty as assistant for mutual security Sept. 23, 1957. As such he is responsible for the U.S. Air Force Military Assistance Program worldwide.
General Hutchinson has commanded several different types of organizations; he is basically a fighter commander. Due to his colorful combat background in fighter aircraft he was nicknamed "Fighter Hutch." Although he is a quiet spoken man, this name has stuck with him from his squadron days through to the highest echelons of staff. As chief of the Mutual Security Program for the U.S. Air Force, General Hutchinson is responsible for supporting indigenous forces, in conjunction with the United States and other allied forces, that will constitute a balanced force capable of providing adequate resistance against international communism or other threats to the free world.
He was promoted to major general (temporary) Aug. 5, 1957.
He is an active member of the Episcopalian Church, and a member of the National Rifle Association.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios