Military Bios
Contact

Major General Douglas M. Fraser:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Douglas M. Fraser is the Director of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. The directorate is responsible for organizing, training, and equipping all Air Force space and missile operations. The mission areas include missile warning, nuclear event detection, space control, ICBM, spacelift and range operations, satellite command and control, aerospace weather, helicopter and airfield operations, and command and control. They integrate space capabilities into the operational level of war and develop space exploitation and ICBM employment concepts.
General Fraser earned his commission upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1975. His flying tours include operational assignments in Europe, with Tactical Air Command and in the Pacific, where he commanded an F-15 squadron. The general is a command pilot with more than 2,700 flying hours, primarily in the F-15A/B/C/D, F-15E and the F-16.
EDUCATION
1975 Bachelor of Science degree in political science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1979 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1987 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1987 Master's degree in political science, Auburn University at Montgomery, Ala.
1992 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1975 - July 1976, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. September 1976 - March 1977, F-15 student, 405th Tactical Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. June 1977 - May 1980, F-15 pilot, 36th Tactical Fighter Wing, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
4. June 1980 - June 1983, F-15 squadron weapons officer, 405th Tactical Training Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
5. July 1983 - June 1985, flight commander, 49th Tactical Fighter Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
6. July 1985 - July 1986, aide to the Commander, 12th Air Force, Bergstrom AFB, Texas
7. August 1986 - June 1987, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 1987 - July 1989, fighter programmer, Directorate of Programs and Resources, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1989 - May 1991, member, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Staff Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1991 - June 1992, Commander, Weapons and Tactics Flight, 18th Operations Support Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
11. June 1992 - October 1992, Director of Operations, 44th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
12. October 1992 - July 1993, Commander, 12th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
13. August 1993 - June 1994, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1994 - July 1996, analysis assistant, Office of Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy and Requirements, Washington, D.C.
15. July 1996 - June 1997, Director, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Operations Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. July 1997 - January 1999, Commander, 366th Operations Group, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
17. February 1999 - January 2000, executive assistant to the Commander in Chief, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
18. January 2000 - April 2002, Commander, 3rd Wing, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
19. April 2002 - June 2003, Commander, Space Warfare Center, Air Force Space Command, Schriever AFB, Colo.
20. May 2003 - present, Director of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,700
Aircraft flown: F-15A/B/C/D, F-15E and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 4, 1975
First Lieutenant June 4, 1977
Captain June 4, 1979
Major Oct. 1, 1986
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1990
Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Brigadier General July 1, 2001
Major General Aug. 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios