Military Bios
Contact

Major General (Dr.) Charles Bruce Green:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Assistant Surgeon General for Healthcare Operations, Office of the Surgeon General, Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, D.C.
Maj. Gen. (Dr.) Charles B. Green is Commander, 59th Medical Wing, Wilford Hall Medical Center, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. The center's mission is to provide deployed and local healthcare, graduate medical education and clinical research -- all designed to enhance Air Force readiness. He leads the Air Force's largest medical facility with a staff of 5,400 military, civilian, contract employees, residents and students. As the Department of Defense MultiService Market Manager for San Antonio TRICARE, he oversees four medical treatment facilities in the San Antonio metropolitan area and directs a $1.2 billion budget providing health care for more than 204,000 beneficiaries.
General Green was commissioned through the Health Professions Scholarship Program and entered active duty in 1978 after completing his Doctorate of Medicine degree at the Medical College of Wisconsin in Milwaukee. He completed residency training in family practice at Eglin Regional Hospital, Eglin AFB, Fla., in 1981, and in aerospace medicine at Brooks AFB, Texas, in 1989. He is board certified by the American Board of Family Practice and the American Board of Preventive Medicine. An expert in disaster relief operations, he planned and led humanitarian relief efforts in the Philippines after the Baguio earthquake in 1990, and in support of Operation Fiery Vigil following the 1991 eruption of Mount Pinatubo.
General Green commanded three previous hospitals. He served as Command Surgeon for U.S. Central Command, planning all joint medical response for operations Desert Thunder and Desert Fox. He also served as Command Surgeon for U.S. Space Command and U.S. Transportation Command. The general oversaw aeromedical evacuations for operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom prior to assuming his current position.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of Science degree in chemistry, University of Wisconsin-Parkside, Kenosha
1978 Doctorate in Medicine and Surgery, Medical College of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
1981 Residency in family practice, Eglin Regional Hospital, Eglin AFB, Fla.
1987 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1988 Master's degree in public health, Harvard University, Boston, Mass.
1989 Residency in aerospace medicine, Brooks AFB, Texas
2000 Air War College, by correspondence
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1978 - July 1981, family practice resident, later, chief resident, Eglin AFB, Fla.
2. July 1981 - August 1984, flight surgeon, U.S. Air Force Hospital, Mather AFB, Calif.
3. August 1984 - September 1985, officer in charge, Family Practice Clinic, Wheeler AFB, Hawaii
4. September 1985 - August 1987, Chief of Clinic Services, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
5. September 1987 - June 1988, student, graduate aerospace medical resident, Harvard University, Boston, Mass.
6. June 1988 - July 1989, resident in aerospace medicine, U.S. Air Force School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks AFB, Texas
7. July 1989 - August 1991, Chief of Aerospace Medicine, and Commander, 657th Tactical Hospital, Clark AB, Philippines
8. September 1991 - August 1993, Commander, 65th Medical Group, Lajes Field, Portugal
9. August 1993 - August 1995, Commander, 366th Medical Group, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
10. August 1995 - January 1997, Commander, 96th Medical Group, Eglin AFB, Fla.
11. January 1997 - July 1999, Command Surgeon, U. S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
12. July 1999 - June 2001, Command Surgeon, North American Defense Command, U.S. Space Command and Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
13. June 2001 - July 2003, Command Surgeon, U.S. Transportation Command and Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
14. July 2003 - present, Commander, 59th Medical Wing, Wilford Hall Medical Center, Lackland AFB, Texas
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Chief flight surgeon
Flight hours: 1,200
Aircraft flown: B-52, C-5, C-9, C-21, C-130, C-141, H-53, KC-135, T-43, F-15, F-16, P-3, T-37, T-38, UH-1 and UH-60
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Airman's Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal with bronze star
Philippine Bronze Cross
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
American Medical Association
American College of Physician Executives
Fellow, American Academy of Family Physicians
Uniformed Services Academy of Family Physicians
Aerospace Medical Association
Society of U.S. Air Force Flight Surgeons
Air Force Association
Association of Military Surgeons of the United States
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Captain June 18, 1978
Major May 26, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel May 25, 1990
Colonel May 31, 1994
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 2001
Major General Sept. 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios