Military Bios
Contact

Major General (Dr.) Earl W. Mabry II:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 2000.  
Maj. Gen.(Dr.) Earl W. Mabry II is the commander of the 59th Medical Wing, Wilford Hall Medical Center, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. The center is the Air Force's largest medical facility with a staff of 3,848 military and civilian employees, more than 587 students and a varied mission. The mission includes health care, graduate medical education and clinical investigations -- all designed to contribute to the optimum readiness of the Air Force. As lead agent for Department of Defense Health Service Tricare Region VI, he oversees 19 medical treatment facilities in four states -- Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas and Louisiana -- and directs a $1.82 billion managed-care support contract. The contract provides or arranges appropriate health care for more than 1.1 million beneficiaries.
The general entered the Air Force in July 1973. After receiving his medical degree, he completed his internship and residence in urology training at Duke University Medical Center, and is board certified in adult and pediatric urology. He has served as a commander four times, as deputy command surgeon at Military Airlift Command, and as command surgeon of Air Force Materiel Command. Prior to assuming his current position, he was commander and director of the Air Force Medical Operations Agency.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of arts degree, Dartmouth College, Hanover, N.H.
1971 Doctor of medicine degree, University of Oklahoma
1973 Straight surgery internship and residency, Duke University Medical Center, Durham, N.C.
1973 School of Aerospace Medicine Primary Course, Brooks Air Force Base, Texas
1980 Urology residency, Duke University Medical Center, Durham, N.C.
1991 Air War College, by correspondence
1992 - 1994 Physician in Management Courses I, II, III, American College of Physician Executives
1993 Interagency Institute for Federal Healthcare Executives, George Washington University
1996 General Officer and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1973 - June 1975, chief, aeromedical services, Reese USAF Hospital, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. July 1975 - June 1977, chief, flight medicine, Torrejon USAF Hospital, Torrejon Air Base, Spain
3. July 1977 - June 1980, student, urology resident, Air Force Institute of Technology, Duke University, N.C.
4. July 1980 - June 1983, chief, urology, David Grant Medical Center, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
July 1983 - September 1985, chief, hospital services, Wiesbaden USAF Medical Center, West Germany
6. October 1985 - June 1988, commander, Bitburg USAF Hospital, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
7. July 1988 - July 1990, commander, Ehrling Bergquist Hospital, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
8. August 1990 - August 1991, deputy command surgeon, Scott Air Force Base, Ill., and director, aeromedical evacuation operations, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
9. August 1991 - June 1992, commander, USAF Medical Center, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
10. July 1992 - August 1994, director, medical personnel, Air Force Manpower and Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
11. August 1994 - August 1995, command surgeon, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
12. August 1995 - December 1996, commander, 74th Medical Group and lead agent, Department of Defense Health Service Region 5, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
13. December 1996 - May 1999, commander and director, Air Force Medical Operations Agency, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C.
14. May 1999 - present, commander, 59th Medical Wing, Wilford Hall Air Force Medical Center, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior flight surgeon
Flight hours: 550
Aircraft flown: 20 types
Flight surgeon wings from: 1973 School of Aerospace Medicine
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two service stars
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Alpha Omega Alpha National Medical Honor Society
1975 Command Flight Surgeon of the Year, Air Training Command
1973 National Board of Medical Examiners Certification
1982 American Board of Urology Certification in Adult and Pediatric Urology
Associate Dean for Air Force Affairs, Wright State University School of Medicine
1980 - 1995 Advanced Trauma Life Support Instructor
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
American Urologic Association
Society of Medical Consultants to the Armed Forces
Society of Government Service Urologists
Society of Air Force Clinical Surgeons
Association of Military Surgeons of the United States
Air Force Association
PUBLICATIONS
"The Wartime Need for Aeromedical Evacuation Physicians," Aviation, Space and Environmental Medicine, October 1993
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Captain Jul 6, 1973
Major Jun 6, 1975
Lieutenant Colonel Jun 6, 1978
Colonel Jun 6, 1984
Brigadier General May 25, 1995
Major General Feb 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios