Military Bios
Contact

Major General (Dr.) George K. Anderson:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 1997.  
Major General George K. Anderson is deputy assistant secretary of defense for health services operations and readiness, Department of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. He is a military medical planner and strategist. His prime responsibilities include coordination of all aspects of the Military Health Services System supporting United States military operations, contingency responses and daily health care delivery.
The general was born in Providence, R.I. He is a diplomate of the American Board of Preventive Medicine in Aerospace Medicine, a fellow of the American College of Preventive Medicine, American College of Physician Executives, and Aerospace Medical Association. He has served on the American Board of Preventive Medicine since 1986, and is currently serving as chairman of the board. In recognition of his contributions to aerospace medicine, he was elected to the International Academy of Aviation and Space Medicine.
EDUCATION
1964 Graduated from Izmir High School, Turkey
1971 Doctor of medicine degree, University of Michigan Medical School
1973 Master of public health degree, Tulane University
1975 Residency training in aerospace medicine, USAF School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks Air Force Base, Texas
1978 Air War College, by seminar
1983 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. 1964 - 1967, Reserve Officer Training Corps program, University of Michigan
2. August 1967 - July 1971, USAF Air Force Institute of Technology, University of Michigan Medical School
3. July 1971 - August 1972, intern, Wilford Hall USAF Medical Center, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
4. August 1972 - July 1973, USAF AFIT, Tulane University
5. July 1973 - August 1975, resident, USAF School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks Air Force Base, Texas
6. August 1975 - June 1976, commander, USAF Hospital, Kunsan, Republic of Korea
7. July 1976 - July 1979, commander, 86th Tactical Hospital, and chief, aeromedical services, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
8. July 1979 - August 1982, faculty member, and later, director of residency in aerospace medicine, USAF School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks Air Force Base, Texas
9. August 1982 - June 1983, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. June 1983 - July 1985, chief, medical readiness division, Office of the Air Force Surgeon General, Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1985 - January 1987, deputy director, medical plans and resources, Office of the Air Force Surgeon General, Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, D.C.
12. February 1987 - August 1988, command surgeon, Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
13. September 1988 - November 1990, director of medical inspection, Air Force Inspection and Safety Center, Norton Air Force Base, Calif.
14. December 1990 - June 1992, commander, human systems division, Air Force Systems Command, Brooks Air Force Base, Texas
15. July 1992 - August 1994, commander, human systems center, Air Force Materiel Command, Brooks Air Force Base, Texas
16. August 1994 - present, deputy assistant secretary of defense for health services operations and readiness, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Chief flight surgeon and commercial pilot
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Julian E. Ward Memorial Award, Outstanding Achievement during Residency Training, Aerospace Medical Association
George E. Schafer Award, Outstanding Operational Medical Support, Society of USAF Flight Surgeons
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 16, 1967
First Lieutenant Feb 13, 1969
Captain Aug 13, 1970
Major Aug 13,1973
Lieutenant Colonel Aug 13, 1976
Colonel Aug 13, 1981
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1989
Major General Aug 1, 1993

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios