Military Bios
Contact

Major General (Dr.) James G. Roudebush:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. (Dr.) James G. Roudebush is Deputy Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, D.C. As Chief Operating Officer, he directs all operations of the Air Force Medical Service, a $6.2 billion, 43,000-person integrated health care delivery system. The system serves 2.4 million beneficiaries at 74 military treatment facilities worldwide. Simultaneously, he oversees the functions of the Air Force Surgeon General's Office that comprises seven directorates with offices in Washington, D.C., San Antonio, Texas, and Fort Detrick, Maryland. Included in these functions are clinical quality management, force management, strategic planning, readiness planning and operations, and medical doctrine and training. Also included are medical programs and resources, full-spectrum medical operations, worldwide aeromedical evacuation, force sculpting and information systems management. He also oversees the strategic management process, coordinating the Mission Support Plan, Air Force Medical Service strategic initiatives and related readiness and health care programs, resources, efforts and metrics. He coordinates the Air Force Medical Service efforts among major air command surgeons, Army and Navy agencies, Department of Defense Health Affairs, TRICARE Management Activity and the Department of Veterans Affairs.
The general entered the Air Force in 1975 after receiving a bachelor of medicine degree from the University of Nebraska at Lincoln, and a doctor of medicine degree from the University of Nebraska College of Medicine. He completed residency training in family practice at the Wright-Patterson Air Force Medical Center, Ohio, in 1978, and aerospace medicine at Brooks Air Force Base, Texas, in 1984. The general commanded a wing clinic and wing hospital before becoming Deputy Commander of the Air Force Materiel Command Human Systems Center. He was then selected as Command Surgeon for U.S. Central Command, and subsequently, Pacific Air Forces. Prior to assuming his current position, he served as Command Surgeon for U.S. Transportation Command and headquarters Air Mobility Command at Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of medicine degree, University of Nebraska at Lincoln
1975 Doctor of medicine degree, University of Nebraska College of Medicine
1978 Residency training in family practice, Wright-Patterson USAF Medical Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
1980 Aerospace Medicine Primary Course, Brooks AFB, Texas
1981 Tri-Service Combat Casualty Care Course, Fort Sam Houston, Texas
1983 Master's degree in public health, University of Texas School of Public Health, San Antonio
1984 Residency in aerospace medicine, Brooks AFB, Texas
1988 Air War College, by seminar
1989 Institute for Federal Health Care Executives, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
1992 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1993 Executive Management Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1975 - July 1978, resident in family practice, Wright-Patterson USAF Medical Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2. July 1978 - September 1982, physician in family practice and flight surgeon, USAF Hospital, Francis E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
3. October 1982 - July 1984, resident in aerospace medicine, USAF School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks AFB, Texas
4. August 1984 - September 1986, Chief of Aerospace Medicine, 81st Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
5. September 1986 - July 1988, Commander, USAF Clinic, 81st Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
6. August 1988 - June 1991, Commander, 36th Tactical Fighter Wing Hospital, Bitburg Air Base, Germany
7. August 1991 - July 1992, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1992 - March 1994, Vice Commander, Human Systems Center, Brooks AFB, Texas
9. March 1994 - January 1997, Command Surgeon, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
10. February 1997 - June 1998, Command Surgeon, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
11. July 1998 - July 2000, Commander, 89th Medical Group, Andrews AFB, Md.
12. July 2000 - June 2001, Command Surgeon, U.S. Transportation Command and Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
13. July 2001 - present, Deputy Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Chief flight surgeon
Flight hours: More than 1,100
Aircraft flown: C-5, C-9, C-21, C-130, EC-135, F-15, F-16, H-53, KC-135, KC-10, T-37, T-38, UH-1 and UH-60
BADGES
Chief Physician Badge
Chief Flight Surgeon Badge
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Air Force Overseas Long Tour Ribbon with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with silver oak leaf cluster
Small Arms Expert Markmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Society of USAF Flight Surgeons
Aerospace Medical Association
International Association of Military Flight Surgeon Pilots
Association of Military Surgeons of the United States
Air Force Association
American College of Preventive Medicine
American College of Physician Executives
American Medical Association
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 15, 1972
First Lieutenant May 15, 1974
Captain May 15, 1975
Major Dec. 8, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 8, 1985
Colonel Jan. 31, 1991
Brigadier General July 1, 1998
Major General May 24, 2001

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios