Military Bios
Contact

Major General (Dr.) Lee P. Rodgers:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 2003.  
Maj. Gen. (Dr.) Lee P. Rodgers is Commander, 59th Medical Wing, Wilford Hall Medical Center, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. The center is the Air Force's largest medical facility with a staff of 3,848 military and civilian employees, more than 587 students and a varied mission. The mission includes health care, graduate medical education and clinical investigations -- all designed to contribute to the optimum readiness of the Air Force. As lead agent for Department of Defense Health Service TRICARE Region 6, he oversees 19 medical treatment facilities in four states -- Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas and Louisiana -- and directs a $1.82 billion managed-care support contract. The contract provides or arranges appropriate health care for more than 1.1 million beneficiaries.
The general attended the U.S. Air Force Academy where he earned his bachelor of science degree in life sciences in 1972. After graduation he studied at the Tulane University School of Medicine and earned his medical degree in 1976. The general completed a residency in pediatrics at the Navy Regional Medical Center in Oakland, Calif., and is board certified in pediatrics.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of science degree in life sciences, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1976 Doctor of medicine degree, Tulane University, New Orleans, La.
1986 School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks AFB, Texas
1990 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1979 - May 1981, chief of pediatrics, U.S. Air Force Hospital, Misawa Air Base, Japan
2. June 1981 - June 1984, chief of hospital services, U.S. Air Force Hospital, Royal Air Force Upper Heyford, England
3. July 1984 - December 1986, chief of hospital services, U.S. Air Force Hospital, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
4. January 1987 - July 1989, commander, 42nd Strategic Hospital, Loring AFB, Maine
5. August 1989 - July 1990, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. August 1990 - August 1992, commander, 374th Medical Group, Yokota Air Base, Japan
7. August 1992 - August 1994, chief of clinical medicine, director of professional services and deputy to the command surgeon, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
8. September 1994 - August 1995, vice commander, 59th Medical Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas
9. August 1995 - November 1997, command surgeon, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
10. November 1997 - March 1999, commander, 60th Medical Group, David Grant Medical Center and lead agent, Department of Defense Health Service Region 10, Travis AFB, Calif.
11. March 1999 - July 2000, command surgeon general, U.S. Transportation Command and Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
12. July 2000 - present, commander, 59th Medical Wing, Wilford Hall Medical Center, Lackland AFB, Texas
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior flight surgeon and master parachutist (more than 600 jumps)
Aircraft flown: B-52, C-21, C-130 and KC-135
Flight surgeon wings from 1986 School of Aerospace Medicine
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Diplomat, American College of Healthcare Executives
Board certified pediatrician
American College of Physician Executives
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Captain Jun 5, 1976
Major Jan 5, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel Sep 30, 1986
Colonel Jan 31, 1991
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1998
Major General Mar 31, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios