Military Bios
Contact

Major General Earnest O. Robbins II:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 2003.  
Maj. Gen. Earnest O. Robbins II is the Air Force Civil Engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for organizing, training and equipping the 62,000-person civil engineering force, and for planning, development, construction, maintenance, utilities and the environmental quality of Air Force bases worldwide. This responsibility also includes services for housing, fire protection and aircraft crash and rescue, explosive ordnance disposal and disaster preparedness. Additionally, he oversees the Air Force Civil Engineer Support Agency at Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla., and the Air Force Center for Environmental Excellence at Brooks AFB, Texas.
The general entered the Air Force in 1969 upon graduation from the University of Kentucky's ROTC program. He has served in various Air Force civil engineer positions at base, major command and headquarters levels. His assignments have included base civil engineer squadron commander, director of plans and programs at the Pentagon, and command civil engineer at Air Force Space Command and Headquarters Air Combat Command.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of science degree in civil engineering, University of Kentucky, Lexington
1973 Master of science degree in civil engineering, Arizona State University, Tempe
1976 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1982 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2000 Senior Executives in National and International Security Management, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2002 Executive Business Course, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1969 - January 1971, project officer, Directorate of Civil Engineering, Headquarters Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2. February 1971 - May 1973, Chief of Construction Management, 6200th Civil Engineering Squadron, Clark Air Base, Philippines
3. June 1973 - December 1974, graduate student, Arizona State University, Tempe
4. January 1974 - December 1975, Chief, Industrial Engineering, and Chief, Operations and Maintenance, 388th Civil Engineering Squadron, Korat Royal Thai AFB, Thailand
5. December 1975 - June 1978, contingency planner and command Prime Base Engineer Emergency Forces officer, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
6. July 1978 - June 1980, executive officer to the Commander, Air Force Engineering and Services Center, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
7. July 1980 - July 1982, action officer, Programs Division, Directorate of Engineering and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1982 - May 1983, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 1983 - June 1985, executive officer to the Director of Engineering and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1985 - June 1987, Base Civil Engineer and Commander, 52nd Civil Engineering Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, West Germany
11. July 1987 - August 1990, Director, Operations and mMintenance, Air Force Engineering and Services Center, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
12. September 1990 - February 1992, Director, Environmental Programs, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
13. March 1992 - July 1993, Director, Plans and Programs, Office of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. August 1993 - March 1996, Command Civil Engineer, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
15. April 1996 - July 1999, Command Civil Engineer, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
16. July 1999 - present, Air Force Civil Engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Society of American Military Engineers Newman Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 12, 1969
First Lieutenant Mar 15, 1971
Captain Sep 15, 1972
Major May 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1985
Colonel Sep 1, 1991
Brigadier General Apr 1, 1997
Major General Feb 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios