Military Bios
Contact

Major General Edward A. Rice Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Edward A. Rice Jr. is Commander, 13th Air Force, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam. The mission of 13th Air Force is to plan, execute and control aerospace operations throughout the Southwest Pacific and Indian Ocean areas. Nicknamed "The Jungle Air Force," 13th Air Force provides the Commander, U.S. Pacific Command, with a combat-ready, deployable staff to direct joint coalition contingency operations; ensures assigned combat forces are effectively employed and logistically supported; and supports U.S. policies and interests by maintaining military-to-military relationships with regional partners.
General Rice is a 1978 distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. His commands include the 34th Bomb Squadron, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.; 552nd Operations Group, Tinker AFB, Okla.; 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.; and Air Force Recruiting Service, Randolph AFB, Texas. His numerous staff positions include serving as a professional staff member for the Commission on Roles and Missions of the Armed Forces, as the Deputy Executive Secretary for the National Security Council, and as the Deputy Director for Expeditionary Aerospace Force Implementation. Prior to his current assignment, he was Chief of Staff for the Office of the Representative and Executive Director for the Coalition Provisional Authority, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
General Rice has significant experience in combat and contingency operations, to include commanding bomber operations during the first four months of Operation Enduring Freedom as Commander, 28th Air Expeditionary Wing. Additionally, during Operation Unified Assistance, General Rice served as the Deputy Commander for the joint task force Combined Support Force-536, assigned to provide humanitarian assistance and disaster relief to victims of the 2004 tsunami in Southeast Asia. The general is a command pilot with more than 3,800 flying hours in the B-1B, B-52G/H, E-3, B-2, T-37 and T-38.
EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Science degree in engineering sciences, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1983 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1984 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1986 Master's degree in aeronautical science and technology, Embry-Riddle University
1989 Distinguished graduate, master's degree in national security and strategic studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
1994 National Security Fellow, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1978 - February 1980, distinguished graduate, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. February 1980 - January 1984, B-52G co-pilot and aircraft commander, 69th Bombardment Squadron, Loring AFB, Maine
3. January 1984 - February 1985, Air Staff Training Program assistant deputy chief, Executive Services Division, Directorate of Administration, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
4. February 1985 - July 1988, B-52G instructor pilot; Chief, Standardization and Evaluation Branch; and flight commander, 441st Bombardment Squadron, Mather AFB, Calif.
5. July 1988 - July 1989, distinguished graduate, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
6. July 1989 - August 1990, programmer, Air Crew Management Branch, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. August 1990 - November 1991, White House Fellow, Department of Health and Human Services, the White House, Washington, D.C.
8. November 1991 - July 1992, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation Division, 410th Operations Group, K.I. Sawyer AFB, Mich.
9. July 1992 - August 1993, Commander, 34th Bomb Squadron, Castle AFB, Calif.
10. August 1993 - July 1994, National Security Fellow, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
11. July 1994 - July 1995, professional staff member, Commission on Roles and Missions of the Armed Forces, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1995 - January 1996, Deputy Commander, 509th Operations Group, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
13. January 1996 - June 1997, Commander, 552nd Operations Group, Tinker AFB, Okla.
14. June 1997 - June 1999, Deputy Executive Secretary, National Security Council, the White House, Washington, D.C.
15. June 1999 - May 2000, Deputy Director for Expeditionary Aerospace Force Implementation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. May 2000 - May 2002, Commander, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
17. May 2002 - January 2004, Commander, Air Force Recruiting Service, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
18. January 2004 - December 2004, Chief of Staff for the Office of the Representative and Executive Director for the Coalition Provisional Authority, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
19. January 2005 - present, Commander, 13th Air Force, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,800
Aircraft flown: B-1B, B-52G/H, E-3, B-2, T-37 and T-38
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2002 Moller Trophy for outstanding wing commander, Air Combat Command
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1978
First Lieutenant May 31, 1980
Captain May 31, 1982
Major April 1, 1986
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1990
Colonel Feb. 1, 1994
Brigadier General Feb. 1, 2002
Major General Frocked

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios