Military Bios
Contact

Major General Edward F. Grillo Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1996.  
Major General Edward F. Grillo Jr. is director of operations, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. He is responsible for policy and procedures for worldwide air operations and transportation functions assigned to the Air Mobility Command, to include cargo and passenger movement, Civil Reserve Air Fleet, command and control, training and standardization programs.
The general entered the Air Force in 1967 as a graduate of the University of Miami Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He spent approximately 16 months on temporary duty in the Far East and Southeast Asia in support of Arc Light and Young Tiger combat operations. He is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours, including 800 combat hours. He set up and commanded the first air refueling detachment in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, and has commanded a squadron and three wings, including the Air Force's first Air Mobility Wing at Altus Air Force Base, Okla.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of arts degree in geography, University of Miami
1971 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1976 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1976 Master's degree in guidance and counseling, Troy State University, Ala.
1986 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1967 - April 1968, student, pilot training, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
2. April 1968 - July 1968, KC-135 Combat Crew Training School, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
3. July 1968 - June 1972, KC-135 pilot, aircraft commander, instructor pilot, standardization and evaluation instructor pilot, 306th Bombardment Wing, McCoy Air Force Base, Fla.
4. June 1972 - June 1973, aide to the commander, 42nd Air Division, McCoy Air Force Base, Fla.
5. June 1973 - July 1975, chief, air training branch, numbered Air Force standardization and evaluation division and T-39 instructor pilot, Headquarters 2nd Air Force (later 8th Air Force), Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
6. August 1975 - June 1976, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. July 1976 - May 1979, E-3A (Airborne Warning and Control System) Program Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
8. May 1979 - July 1981, chief, operations division, later, assistant director of operations, 11th Strategic Group, Royal Air Force Station Fairford, England; also commanded the group's air refueling detachment in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
9. July 1981 - March 1983, commander, 28th Air Refueling Squadron, 28th Bombardment Wing, Ellsworth Air Force Base, S.D.
10. March 1983 - June 1985, chief, flight management division, later, senior controller at Strategic Air Command's Underground Command Center. Also served as executive agent to SAC's commander in chief for command and control matters, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
11. July 1985 - June 1986, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
12. June 1986 - December 1988, vice commander, then commander, 68th Air Refueling Wing, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C.
13. December 1988 - September 1990, vice commander, then commander, 410th Bombardment Wing, K.I. Sawyer Air Force Base, Mich.
14. September 1990 - December 1991, chief, strategic operations division, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
15. December 1991 - November 1992, deputy director for operations, National Military Command Center, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
16. November 1992 - August 1994, commander, 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus Air Force Base, Okla.
17. August 1994 - July 1995, vice commander, 15th Air Force, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
18. August 1995 - present, director of operations, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000 flying hours, including 800 combat hours
Aircraft flown: C-141, C-5, KC-135A/Q/R, KC-10, B-52H and T-39
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan 26, 1967
First Lieutenant Sep 21, 1968
Captain Mar 21, 1970
Major Jun 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1979
Colonel Sep 1, 1984
Brigadier General Aug 3, 1991
Major General Sep 28, 1994

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios