Military Bios
Contact

Major General Edward W. Anderson:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1958.   Died April 12, 1979.
Edward W. Anderson was born at Manhattan, Kan., in 1903. He graduated from Long Beach High School and then from Stanford University in June 1928 majoring in Business Administration. In October 1928 he entered the Army as a flying cadet and a year later upon graduating was appointed a second lieutenant.
From 1930 to 1942 he served at March Field, Calif; Chanute Field, Ill; Albrook Field, Panama; and Selfridge Field, Mich., in various squadron and fighter wing positions.
In March 1942 he became commanding officer of the 20th Fighter Group at Wilmington, Del., and Charlotte, N.C. In September 1942 he went to England to organize the 4th Fighter Group composed of American pilots who had formed the Eagle Squadrons of the Royal Air Force. After commanding this group for one year he became commanding officer of the 65th Fighter Wing in England and in March 1944 was promoted to brigadier general.
In July 1943 he returned to the United States and became chief of staff of the 1st Fighter Command at Mitchell Air Force Base, N.Y., and later as chief of staff of the 1st Air Force. In April 1947 he became commanding general of the Air Force Technical Training School at Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. After one year he was appointed deputy commander and chief of staff of the Technical Division of the Air Training Command at Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
In November 1948 he went to England where he served as chief of staff of the 3rd Air Division at London, England and later as the commanding general of the 59th Air Depot Wing, Burtonwood, England.
He returned to the United States in July 1950 as the assistant deputy chief of staff, comptroller, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C. He left this position in July 1954 and Oct. 1 assumed command of the San Bernardino Air Materiel Area under the Air Materiel Command.
General Anderson has been awarded the Legion of Merit, Silver Star, Bronze Star Medal, Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters; American Theater Medal, American Defense Service Medal, World War II Victory Medal, and the European - African - Mediterranean Ribbon with six stars.
His foreign decorations include the French Croix de Guerre with Palm, and the French Legion of Honor.
He is rated a command pilot and aircraft observer. He is a graduate of the Air Corps Technical School, the Air Force Tactical School, the Senior Officers Course of the Air Force Special Staff School, and the Advanced Management Program of Harvard University's Graduate School of Business Administration.
EDUCATION
Long Beach High School, Calif.
Stanford University, Calif., 1928
Air Corps Technical School
Air Force Tactical School
Senior Officer's Course of the Air Force Special Staff School
Advanced Management Program of Harvard University's Graduate School of Business Administration
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Rank Temporary Permanent Second Lieutenant Oct 1929 First Lieutenant 15 Mar 1935 10 Jul 1935 Captain 6 Jan 1940 Major 21 Mar 1941 6 Jan 1947 Lieutenant Colonel 5 Jan 1942 Colonel 22 Aug 1942 2 Apr 1948 Brigadier General 3 Mar 1944 11 Aug 1950 Major General 2 Apr 1948 21 Jul 1952
INTERESTS
Enjoys all sports, particularly golf, hunting, and fishing.
Member - Board of Directors, San Bernardino Chamber of Commerce.
SERVICE DATES
October 1928 - October 1929 - Student pilot, Kelly Field, Texas
October 1929 - March 1942 - Pilot, USA and Caribbean (Panama)
June 1940 - March 1942 - squadron commander and group executive officer 41st Pursuit Squadron, Selfridge Air Force Base, Mich.
March 1942 - August 1942 - group commander 20th Fighter Group, Wilmington, Del., and Charlotte, N.C.
September 1942 - September 1943 - group commander, 4th Fighter Group, England
September 1943 - July 1945 - commanding general, 65th Fighter Wing 1st Air Division, England
September 1945 - March 1947 - deputy commander and chief of staff Headquarters, 1s Air Force, Mitchell Air Force Base and Fort Slocum, N.Y.
April 1947 - March 1948 - commanding general, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
April 1948 - November 1948 - deputy commander and chief of staff, Headquarters Technical Division, Air Training Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
November 1948 - April 1950 - commanding general and chief of staff, Headquarters 3rd Air Division and 59th Air Depot Wing, Burtonwood, England
May 1950 - July 1954 - assistant deputy chief of staff/comptroller Headquarters, U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
July 1954 - October 1958 - commander, San Bernardino Air Materiel Area Norton Air Force Base, Calif.
DECORATIONS AND MEDALS
Legion of Merit
Silver Star
Bronze Star Medal
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
American Theater Medal
American Defense Service Medal
European - African - Mediterranean Ribbon with six stars
World War II Victory Medal
French Croix de Guerre with Palm
French Legion of Honor
OPINIONS, TASTES AND EVALUATIONS
Enjoys books on hunting, fishing, and other sports
Stresses accuracy, loyalty and sincerity in all relationships
Has great faith in all people working for him until they prove unworthy
Frowns on insincerity

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios