Military Bios
Contact

Major General Eldon W. Joersz:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1997.  
Major General Eldon W. Joersz is principal deputy assistant secretary for military application, Department of Energy, Washington, D.C. He is the senior military officer assigned to the DOE and is directly responsible to the assistant secretary for defense programs. He ensures the DOE provides safe, reliable nuclear weapons to meet DOD requirements, directs U.S. nuclear stockpile maintenance and support functions, and oversees the Defense Programs Tritium Project Office.
The general entered the Air Force in October 1966 as a graduate of the North Dakota State University Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has commanded a strategic reconnaissance squadron at Beale Air Force Base and two Air Force wings; a bombardment wing at K.I. Sawyer Air Force Base, and a composite fighter/tanker wing at Seymour Johnson Air Force Base. He is a command pilot with more than 4,500 flying hours, which includes more than 450 hours of F-105D combat time in Vietnam and Laos. In addition, he has been qualified in the SR-71, B-52, K-135, KC-10 and F-15E aircraft. In June 1976 he set the world's absolute speed record of 2,193 miles per hour in the SR-71.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of science degree in business administration, North Dakota State University
1971 Squadron Officer School
1978 Master's degree in business administration, Auburn University
1978 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1966 - October 1967, student, pilot training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
2. June 1968 - January 1969, F-105D pilot, 35th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 355th Tactical Fighter Wing, Takhli Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
3. July 1969 - September 1972, T-38 instructor pilot and flight examiner, 3640th Pilot Training Wing, Laredo Air Force Base, Texas
4. September 1972 - July 1977, SR-71 instructor pilot and flight examiner, 9th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, Beale Air Force Base, Calif.
5. August 1977 - August 1978, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
6. August 1978 - July 1981, Air Force plans, directorate and joint operations division, operations directorate, Office of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
7. July 1981 - July 1983, commander, 1st Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, Beale Air Force Base, Calif.
8. August 1983 - August 1984, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. August 1984 - May 1986, assistant deputy commander for operations, 92nd Bombardment Wing, Fairchild Air Force Base, Washington
10. May 1986 - May 1987, vice commander, 5th Bombardment Wing, Minot Air Force Base, N.D.
11. May 1987 - May 1989, wing commander, 410th Bombardment Wing, K.I. Sawyer Air Force Base, Mich.
12. May 1989 - June 1992, assistant director for Joint National Security Council Matters, directorate of plans, deputy chief of staff, plans and operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, to include assignment to the Air Force inspector general's office to conduct a review of the integration of space capabilities and operations with the Air Force; and acting deputy assistant secretary of defense for POW/MIA affairs
13. July 1992 - July 1993, commander, 4th Wing, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C.
14. July 1993 - August 1995, chief of staff, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, (NATO), Naples, Italy
15. September 1995 - present, principal deputy assistant secretary for military application, Department of Energy, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,500
Aircraft flown: F-105D, T-38, SR-71, B52H, KC-135A, KC-10 and F-15E
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Presidential Unit Citation
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1966
First Lieutenant Apr 15, 1968
Captain Oct 15, 1969
Major Jun 1, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 1980
Colonel Nov 1, 1984
Brigadier General Feb 1, 1991
Major General Jul 1, 1993

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios