Military Bios
Contact

Major General Emil N. Block Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1981.  
Major General Emil N. Block Jr. is director of plans in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Plans and Readiness, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
General Block was born in Newark, Ohio, in 1930. He graduated from the U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md., in 1956 with a bachelor of science degree and a commission as a second lieutenant in the U.S. Air Force. He received master of science degrees in instrumentation engineering, and aeronautical and astronautical engineering from the University of Michigan in 1961, and a master's degree in business administration from The George Washington University, Washington, D.C., in 1966. He completed Air Command and Staff College at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., in 1966 and National War College at Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C., in 1971.
General Block attended pilot training at Marana Air Base, Ariz., and Vance Air Force Base, Okla., and received his wings in 1957. His first assignment was as a C-124 pilot for the 7th Logistic Support Squadron at Warner Robins Air Force Base, Ga. In September 1959 he began two years of graduate studies at the University of Michigan.
General Block served the next four years at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, with Air Force Systems Command's Aeronautical Systems Division. In 1961 he was an aeronautical research engineer in the Directorate for Advanced Systems Studies and Analysis. In 1962 he became a member of the Research and Technology Division Realignment Task Force, and from 1964 to 1965, he served as design concepts officer for the Advanced Manned Strategic Aircraft Program.
Upon graduating from the Air Command and Staff College in September 1966, General Block was assigned to the 460th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Tan Son Nhut Air Base, Republic of Vietnam. He served as an EC-47 pilot and as special assistant to the 834th Air Division (Airlift) commander.
General Block was assigned to the Strategic Division, Directorate of Operational Requirements and Development Plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, from September 1967 to August 1970, as air staff project officer for the B-l.
Following graduation from the National War College in August 1971, he was assigned to Norton Air Force Base, Calif., as vice commander of the 63rd Military Airlift Wing. In May 1972 he moved to Travis Air Force Base, Calif., where he was deputy chief of staff for operations, Twenty-second Air Force. He served as assistant deputy chief of staff for operations at Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill., from June 1973 to January 1974.
General Block commanded the 438th Military Airlift Wing at McGuire Air Force Base, N.J., from January 1974 to May 1976, and then became vice commander of Twenty-first Air Force, also at McGuire.
In August 1976 General Block was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force as special assistant for B-l matters, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Research and Development, and in May 1977 became the deputy director for Strategic Forces in the Directorate of Operational Requirements.
General Block was assigned as chief of staff for Military Airlift Command at Scott Air Force Base in November 1978. He also served as the command's C-X Task Force director from November 1979 until July 1980. He assumed his present duties in August 1980.
He is a command pilot with more than 4,000 hours flying time. His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters, Distinguished Flying Cross, Bronze Star Medal, Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster, Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters and Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster. He is a recipient of the Order of the Sword.
He was promoted to major general July 1, 1979, with date of rank Sept. 1, 1975.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios