Military Bios
Contact

Major General Ervin C. Sharpe Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1998.  
Major General Sandy Sharpe is director of operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va. In this position, he directs the operational planning, training and command and control functions to deploy and employ active and Air Force Reserve combat air forces, including more than 1,700 aircraft worldwide, in support of U.S. security objectives.
The general entered the Air Force in 1967 as a distinguished graduate of Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. He has commanded a tactical fighter wing, the Center for Aerospace Doctrine, Research and Education, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., and was vice commander of 7th Air Force, Osan Air Base, South Korea. He was the initial operational squadron commander of the first F-117A stealth fighter squadron and commanded the 354th Tactical Fighter Wing A-10 Thunderbolt II operations throughout the deployment to Saudi Arabia in support of Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm. He is a command pilot with more than 3,300 flying hours and flew 242 combat missions over Southeast and Southwest Asia.
EDUCATION
1963 Bachelor of science degree in marketing, Florida State University, Tallahassee
1979 Master of business administration degree in aviation management, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Fla.
1986 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1 October 1967 - January 1969, student, pilot training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. January 1969 - August 1969, student pilot, 4593rd Student Squadron, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. August 1969 - June 1970, pilot, 469th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Korat Royal Thai Air Base, Thailand
4. June 1970 - June 1971, pilot, 27th Tactical Fighter Squadron, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
5. June 1971 - July 1974, instructor pilot, 8th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Holloman Air Force Base, N. M.
6. May 1972 - September 1972, instructor pilot, 8th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 49th Tactical Fighter Wing, Takhli Royal Thai Air Base, Thailand
7. July 1974 - August 1977, flight commander, 23rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, West Germany
8. August 1977 - April 1980, program officer for policy and issues, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
9. April 1980 - July 1983, air operations staff officer, 4450th Tactical Group, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
10. July 1983 - August 1985, squadron commander, 4450th Tactical Group, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
11. August 1985 - June 1986, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
12. June 1986 - January 1987, chief, Middle East and Africa division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. January 1987 - March 1987, chief, tactical forces division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. March 1987 - January 1988, assistant director, Joint and National Security Council Matters, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. January 1988 - February 1990, vice commander, 354th Tactical Fighter Wing, Myrtle Beach Air Force Base, S.C.
16. February 1990 - August 1991, commander, 354th Tactical Fighter Wing, Myrtle Beach Air Force Base, S.C.
17. August 1990 - June 1991, commander, 354th Tactical Fighter Wing (Provisional), King Fahd International Airport, Saudi Arabia
18. August 1991 - July 1992, commander, Center for Aerospace Doctrine, Research and Education, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
19. July 1992 - October 1993, vice commander, 7th Air Force, and chief of staff, Combined Republic of Korea and U.S. Air Component Command, Osan Air Base, South Korea
20. October 1993 - October 1995, deputy director for operations, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
21. October 1995 - July 1997, director, plans and programs, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
22. July 1997 - present, director of operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,300
Aircraft flown: F-4C/D/E, A-7D, F-117A, A-10 and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with 15 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov 17, 1967
First Lieutenant May 17, 1969
Captain Nov 17, 1970
Major Aug 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1982
Colonel Dec 1, 1986
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1992
Major General Sep 1, 1995

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios