Military Bios
Contact

Major General Eugene A. Lupia:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1999.  
Maj. Gen. Eugene A. Lupia is the Air Force civil engineer, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for organizing, training and equipping the 65,000-person civil engineering force, and for the development, construction, maintenance and environmental quality of Air Force bases worldwide. This responsibility also includes services for housing, fire protection and aircraft crash and rescue, explosive ordnance disposal and disaster preparedness. Additionally, he oversees the Air Force Civil Engineering Support Agency at Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla., and the Air Force Center for Environmental Excellence at Brooks Air Force Base, Texas. The general is the former national president of the Society of American Military Engineers.
The general entered the Air Force in 1967 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. He has served as an adviser to the Vietnamese base civil engineer at Tan Son Nhut Air Base, South Vietnam; as base civil engineer at McConnell Air Force Base; and as director of planning and programming, deputy chief of staff engineering and services, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe. He was also combat support wing commander at Ramstein Air Base, supporting the largest American community outside the United States.
The general was an Industrial College of the Armed Forces mobilization fellow with the Federal Emergency Management Agency studying nuclear blast protection for critical American industries. Before coming to the Air Staff, he served as the last deputy chief of staff, engineering and services, at Headquarters Strategic Air Command, and as the first director of civil engineering at Headquarters Air Mobility Command. He flew aboard the Strategic Air Command airborne command post "Looking Glass" as an engineering damage assessment officer until his promotion in 1991, then served as a U.S. Strategic Command airborne command post mission director of the "Looking Glass," until joining the Air Staff in 1995.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of science degree in civil engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1968 Master of science degree in civil engineering, Oklahoma State University
1973 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1977 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1983 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1994 National and International Security Management Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1968 - January 1971, operations officer, 317th Civil Engineering Squadron, Lockbourne Air Force Base, Ohio
2. January 1971 - January 1972, adviser to the Vietnamese base civil engineer, Tan Son Nhut Air Base, South Vietnam
3. January 1972 - August 1973, construction management engineer, Housing Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
4. August 1973 - October 1976, special assistant to director of engineering and services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
5. October 1976 - August 1977, special assistant to the director of civil engineering, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. August 1977 - February 1978, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
7. February 1978 - July 1981, commander, 381st Civil Engineering Squadron, McConnell Air Force Base, Kan.
8. July 1981 - June 1982, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1982 - July 1983, Industrial College of the Armed Forces mobilization fellow, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1983 - July 1986, director of planning and programming, Deputy Chief of Staff for Engineering and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
11. July 1986 - July 1988, commander, 377th Combat Support Wing, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
12. July 1988 - June 1992, deputy chief of staff, engineering and services, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
13. June 1992 - July 1995, director of civil engineering, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
14. July 1995 - present, civil engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1971 Registered professional civil engineer, Colorado
1978 Society of American Military Engineers' Sverdrup Medal for the most outstanding contribution to the military service of the nation
1980 Fellow, Society of American Military Engineers
1989 Society of American Military Engineers's Newman Medal in recognition of outstanding contributions to military excellence
1998 Honorary member, American Institute of Architects
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 7, 1967
First Lieutenant Dec 7, 1968
Captain Jun 7, 1970
Major Jun 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Apr 1, 1979
Colonel Nov 1, 1983
Brigadier General Aug 3, 1991
Major General May 25, 1995

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios