Military Bios
Contact

Major General Franklin J. "Judd" Blaisdell:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 2004.  
Maj. Gen. Franklin J. "Judd" Blaisdell is Director of Strategic Security, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for providing policy, guidance, expertise and oversight to the Air Force nuclear, space, force protection and homeland defense programs.
General Blaisdell entered the Air Force as a distinguished graduate of the ROTC program and was awarded his missile operations crew badge in December 1971. He has commanded a Minuteman III squadron, as well as the largest missile operations group at Francis E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyo. General Blaisdell has also commanded the 30th Space Wing and Western Range at Vandenberg AFB, Calif., and the 21st Space Wing at Peterson AFB, Colo. He is a master missileer and master space officer with more than 250 combat alerts in Minuteman II and III, as well as 12 consecutive successful spacelift missions.
During his Joint Chiefs of Staff tour, General Blaisdell was selected by the Secretary of Defense and Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff for special duty on the Single Integrated Operational Plan Targeting Review Committee, which changed the course of worldwide nuclear targeting requirements. While at Air Force Space Command, General Blaisdell was responsible for integrating space capabilities into U.S. Air Force air component operations by providing policy for missile warning, space surveillance, satellite control, spacecraft, airfield operations and the U.S. land-based intercontinental ballistic missile force. As AFSC Inspector General, he conducted worldwide inspections of space wings for the first time in Air Force history.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of Arts degree in history, Syracuse University, N.Y.
1976 Master of Science degree in economics, South Dakota State University, Brookings
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1984 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2000 Senior Managers in Government Course, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2002 National Security Decision-Making Seminar II, Syracuse University and Johns Hopkins University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1971 - December 1971, student, Missile Operations Training, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2. December 1971 - July 1976, deputy instructor, commander instructor and competition competitor, 44th Strategic Missile Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
3. July 1976 - July 1977, Air Staff Training Program officer, Strategic Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Washington, D.C.
4. July 1977 - September 1977, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
5. September 1977 - December 1980, Chief of Operations Test and Evaluation, later, Assistant Chief, Intercontinental Ballistic Missile Standardization and Evaluation Branch, later, executive officer, 15th Air Force, March AFB, Calif.
6. December 1980 - July 1983, protocol and executive officer, 1st Strategic Aerospace Division, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
7. August 1983 - June 1984, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1984 - August 1985, Director, Military Strategic and Tactical Relay System Platform Integration, Milstar Special Programs Office, Headquarters Electronic Systems Division, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
9. August 1985 - August 1987, Commander, 564th Strategic Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
10. August 1987 - June 1988, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1988 - September 1991, Chief, Nuclear Operations Branch and Acting Chief, Strategic Division, Directorate of Operations, the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
12. September 1991 - August 1993, Deputy Commander, 90th Logistics Group and Commander, 90th Operations Group, Francis E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
13. August 1993 - July 1995, Inspector General, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
14. July 1995 - August 1995, Deputy Director of Operations, Directorate of Operations, Headquarters AFSC, Peterson AFB, Colo.
15. August 1995 - June 1996, Commander, 30th Space Wing and Western Range, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
16. June 1996 - June 1998, Commander, 21st Space Wing, Peterson AFB, Colo.
17. June 1998 - July 2000, Commandant, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
18. July 2000 - May 2002, Director of Nuclear and Counterproliferation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. May 2002 - June 2004, Director of Space Operations and Integration, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. June 2004 - present, Director of Strategic Security, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
BADGES
Master Missileer Badge
Master Space Badge
Weapon systems: Minuteman II and III
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1975 Best Minuteman Wing
1986 Blanchard Trophy "Best in Missiles"
1991 Secretary of Defense and Joint Chiefs of Staff Commendation
1995 General Robert T. Herres Award "Outstanding Space Wing"
1998 Thomas S. Moorman Trophy "Best Wing in Air Force Space Command"
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept. 10, 1971
First Lieutenant March 10, 1973
Captain Sept. 10, 1975
Major Nov. 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1985
Colonel Feb. 1, 1991
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 1996
Major General Jan. 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios