Military Bios
Contact

Major General Fred A. Haeffner:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 31, 1987.   Died Aug. 16, 1993.
Major General Fred A. Haeffner is commander of the Air Force Inspection and Safety Center, Norton Air Force Base, Calif.
General Haeffner was born in 1930, in Fargo, N.D. He earned a bachelor of science degree from North Dakota Agricultural College in 1953 and a master's degree from The George Washington University, Washington, D.C., in 1971. He graduated from Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan., in 1965 and the National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C., in 1970.
After receiving his commission through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at North Dakota Agricultural College, he graduated from pilot training at Webb Air Force Base, Texas. He then attended aircraft maintenance school at Chanute Air Force Base, Ill., and later fighter aircraft gunnery school at Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas, and Nellis Air Force Base, Nev., flying T-33s and F-86H's.
From 1956 to 1962, General Haeffner flew F-86H's and F-100s with the 50th Tactical Fighter Wing at Toul-Rosieres Air Base, France; Hahn, Furstenfeldbruck and Sembach air bases, Germany; and the 27th Tactical Fighter Wing at Cannon Air Force Base, N.M. He also flew Mark 6 Sabres with the Royal Canadian Air Force's 434th Squadron at Zweibrucken Air Base, Germany. During this period, the general also served at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, in Officer Training School and flew T-33s in the slot position with the Warhawks aerial demonstration team. From July 1965 to June 1966, he served in fighter operations at Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
He qualified in F-40s at MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., in December 1966 and was subsequently assigned to the 366th Tactical Fighter Wing at Da Nang Air Base, Republic of Vietnam, where he commanded the 390th Tactical Fighter Squadron. During his tour of duty in Southeast Asia, General Haeffner downed one MiG-17 and was credited with an assist and two probable MiG kills.
In February 1968 General Haeffner transferred to Headquarters Pacific Air Forces at Hickam Air Force Base Hawaii, as chief, Fighter Operations Division. In July 1970 he moved to the Pentagon in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and he later served as chief of the Congressional Hearings Division.
From May 1972 until July 1977, General Haeffner was assigned to Davis-Monthan and Luke Air Force Bases, Ariz., where he commanded the 355th Tactical Fighter Wing and the 58th Tactical Fighter Training Wing, respectively.
The general then served as vice commander of 9th Air Force at Shaw Air Force Base, S.C. He later returned to Langley Air Force Base as deputy chief of staff for plans. In August 1980 he became commander of U.S. Air Forces Korea, United Nations Air Forces, 314th Air Division. In July 1983 he moved to Hickam Air Force Base as the vice commander in chief, Pacific Air Forces. General Haeffner assumed his present position in July 1985.
He is a command pilot and has flown F-4s, F-5E's, F-8s, F-15s, F-86Hs, F-100s, F-101s, F-102s, F-104s, A-7s, T-33s and Sabre 6s. His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal, Silver Star with oak leaf cluster, Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters, Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster, Bronze Star Medal, Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal with 11 oak leaf clusters, Joint Service Commendation Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, Republic of Korea Order of National Security Merit (Gugseon Medal), Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation, Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm and silver star and the Honor Medals, and the North Dakota Legion of Merit.
He was promoted to major general June 1, 1977, with date of rank Dec. 1, 1973.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios