Military Bios
Contact

Major General Frederick R. Dent:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired May 10, 1957.   Died Sep. 1, 1969.
Frederick Rogers Dent Jr. was born in Mercer, Penn., in 1908. After graduating from high school at Pittsburgh, Pa., in 1925 he entered the U.S. Military Academy from which he graduated and was commissioned a second lieutenant in the Corps of Engineers on June 13, l929.
The following September, General Dent began flight training and upon graduating from flying schools at Brooks and Kelly fields in Texas, in October 1930, was rated a pilot, transferring in December 1930 to the Air Corps. While a flying cadet, he also studied at St. Mary's University, San Antonio, Texas, from which he received a bachelor of arts degree in history and economics.
First assigned with the Air Corps as an instructor with the 39th School Squadron at Kelly Field in February 1931, General Dent was transferred to Luke Field, Hawaii, where he served as a pilot, engineer officer and armament officer with the 50th Observation Squadron. Two years later, he was assigned as an instructor at Randolph Field, Texas. Entering the Air Corps Engineer School at Wright Field, Ohio, in July 1935, upon graduation a year later, General Dent became a student at Massachusetts Institute of Technology at Cambridge, Mass. In July 1938, he received his master of science degree in aeronautical engineering. I General Dent then became test pilot at Wright Field, Ohio, and during the following five years also served there as chief of the Dynamics and Glider branches in the Experimental Engineering Division.
In June 1943, General Dent was assigned as chief of the U.S. Air Technical Section with station in England. The following September he was appointed chief of staff of the Second Combat Bomb Wing of the Eighth Air Force in England, and soon afterward became chief of staff of the 14th Bomb Wing of the Eighth Air Force there. In December 1943, the general assumed command of the 44th Bomb Group in England, and from April until August 1944, was commander of the 95th Bomb Wing in that theater.
Assigned as chief of the Aircraft Division of the Third Army Air Force Base unit at Orlando, Fla.; in October 1944, General Dent, in April 1945 was appointed chief of the Engineering Branch, Materiel Division, at Army Air Force headquarters, Washington, D.C.
General Dent was assigned in August 1945, to Wright Field as chief of the aircraft and physical requirements sub-division, Engineering. In September 1945, he entered the Command General Staff School at Fort Leavenworth, Kan., and upon graduation in February 1946, resumed his position at Wright Field.
In January 1947, General Dent was appointed chief of the Equipment Laboratory at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Dayton, Ohio, and the following December became deputy chief of the Engineering Division there. He was named chief of the Engineering Division in November 1950, with additional duty as commanding general of the Air Development Center (Provisional.) The general assumed command of the Air Development Force, also at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base in April 1951, retaining command when it was redesignated the Wright Air Development center the following June.
On Jan. 30, 1952, General Dent was named commanding general of the Third Air Force in England with additional duty as chief of the Military Assistance Advisory Group in the United Kingdom.
Returning to the United States in April 1952, the general became Military Director of Production and Requirements on the Munitions Board at Washington, D.C. In June 1953, he was assigned as commander, Mobile Air Materiel Area, Air Materiel Command, Brookley Air Force Base, Ala.
His decorations include the Legion of Merit, Silver Star, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal with oak leaf cluster, and Purple Heart. He is rated a command pilot, combat observer, aircraft observer and glider pilot.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios