Military Bios
Contact

Major General Garry A. Schnelzer:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired May 1, 1995.  
Maj. Gen. Garry A. Schnelzer represents the secretary of the Air Force as the program executive officer for the acquisition of space programs, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. As program executive officer, he is the executive manager for the acquisition of major Air Force space and ballistic missile defense system programs.
The general entered the Air Force in 1964 as a distinguished graduate of the Bowling Green State University Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has served primarily in acquisition and operation assignments, and has held a variety of development and acquisition positions, including laboratory scientist and program director. He is a command pilot with more than 3,500 hours in a variety of aircraft, including more than 300 combat missions in Southeast Asia as a forward air controller.
EDUCATION
1964 Bachelor of science degree in geophysics, Bowling Green State University, Ohio
1972 Master of science degree in geophysics, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
1977 Master of military arts and sciences degree, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
1985 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1964 - December 1965, student, pilot training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
2. December 1965 - January 1967, RC-130 pilot, 1375th Mapping and Charting Squadron, Turner Air Force Base, Ga.
3. January 1967 - February 1968, forward air controller, 22nd Tactical Air Support Squadron, Binh Thuy Air Base, South Vietnam
4. February 1968 - September 1968, C-130 reconnaissance pilot, 4409th Support Squadron, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., and Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
5. January 1971 - October 1972, student, University of Hawaii
6. October 1972 - July 1976, physicist, Air Force Cambridge Research Laboratory, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
7. July 1976 - October 1977, student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
8. October 1977 - June 1978, squadron chief pilot, C-130H, 774th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas
9. June 1978 - August 1980, chief, current operations division, 463rd Tactical Airlift Wing, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas
10. August 1980 - March 1982, chief, advanced concepts division, then deputy program director, space-based radar program, Los Angeles Air Force Station, Calif.
11. March 1982 - July 1983, deputy director, systems engineering and integration, then director of program control, space defense programs, anti-satellite weapon system, Los Angeles Air Force Station, Calif.
12. July 1983 - July 1984, program director, anti-satellite weapon system, Los Angeles Air Force Station, Calif.
13. July 1984 - June 1985, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1985 - May 1988, director, sensors office, Strategic Defense Initiative Organization, Washington, D.C.
15. May 1988 - September 1989, deputy for technology, then deputy for systems, later deputy director (acting), Strategic Defense Initiative Organization, Washington, D.C.
16. September 1989 - March 1990, special assistant for launch matters, Space Systems Division, Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif.
17. March 1990 - August 1990, program executive officer for space, Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif.
18. August 1990 - present, program executive officer for space, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft flown: C-130, O-1 and T-39
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 17 oak leaf clusters
Vietnam Service Medal with two service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with bronze star
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1975 Air Force Research and Development Award for work on inertial guidance systems
1994 Ira C. Eaker Historical Fellow Award, Iron Gate Chapter, Air Force Association
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept. 19, 1964
First Lieutenant March 29, 1966
Captain March 29, 1968
Major April 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1980
Colonel Dec. 1, 1983
Brigadier General May 1, 1989
Major General July 2, 1992

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios