Military Bios
Contact

Major General Gary R. Dylewski:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 2002.  
Maj. Gen. Gary R. Dylewski is Commander, Joint Task Force-Southwest Asia, and Commander, 9th Aerospace Expeditionary Task Force-Southern Watch, U.S. Central Command, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia. The JTF-SWA is a multiservice, multinational coalition. It conducts Operation Southern Watch to ensure Iraqi compliance with United Nations resolutions. The 9AETF-SWA is the forward-deployed air expeditionary arm of the United States' 9th Air Force.
The general was commissioned in 1974 through the ROTC program and graduated from undergraduate pilot training at Webb Air Force Base, Texas, in 1976. He served as the Air Force aide to Presidents Reagan and Bush in 1988 and 1989, commanded the 90th Tactical Fighter Squadron from 1991 to 1992, and served as Joint Director for Operations, Alaskan Air Command from 1993 to 1995. He was Commandant of the U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev., from 1995 to 1996.
General Dykewski has commanded the Space Warfare Center, Schriever Air Force Base, Colo; the 1st Fighter Wing, Langley Air Force Base, Va.; and the 33rd Fighter Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla. Prior to his current assignment, he was Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. He is a command pilot with more than 2,500 flying hours in the F-5, F-15A, F-15C and F-15E.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of arts degree in biology, Kent State University, Kent, Ohio
1980 Master's degree in management, Troy State University
1984 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1985 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1993 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1998 National Security Leadership Course, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Md.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1975 - July 1976, student, undergraduate pilot training, Webb Air Force Base, Texas
2. August 1976 - January 1977, F-15A student pilot, 461st Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. February 1977 - September 1980, pilot, 53rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
4. September 1980 - June 1985, weapons officer, flight examiner and fighter weapons school instructor, 425th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
5. June 1985 - June 1988, F-15 assignments officer and rated force manager for the deputy chief of staff for personnel, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
6. June 1988 - July 1989, Air Force Aide to the President, Washington, D.C.
7. July 1989 - September 1989, F-15 requalification, 426th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
8. October 1989 - October 1990, Director of Training, 21st Tactical Fighter Wing, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska
9. October 1990 - February 1991, operations officer, 43rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska
10. February 1991 - June 1992, Commander, 90th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska
11. June 1992 - June 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
12. July 1993 - May 1995, Joint Director for Operations, Alaskan Air Command, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska
13. May 1995 - March 1996, Commandant, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
14. March 1996 - October 1997, Commander, 33rd Fighter Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
15. October 1997 - April 1999, Commander, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
16. April 1999 - June 2000, Commander, Space Warfare Center, Schriever Air Force Base, Colo.
17. June 2000 - April 2001, Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
18. April 2001 - present, Commander, Joint Task Force-Southwest Asia, and Commander, 9th Aerospace Expeditionary Task Force-Southern Watch, U.S. Central Command, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,500
Aircraft flown: F-5, F-15A, F-15C and F-15E
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 27, 1975
First Lieutenant Dec 27, 1976
Captain Dec 27, 1978
Major May 1, 1986
Lieutenant Colonel Apr 1, 1990
Colonel Jun 1, 1993
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1999
Major General Jun 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios