Military Bios
Contact

Major General George B. Harrison:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1997.  
Major General George B. Harrison is commander, Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, a direct reporting unit with headquarters at Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M. He reports directly to the chief of staff of the Air Force on the testing of more than 250 major programs at 20 different locations. He also directs nearly 900 permanent civilian and military personnel. As a member of the test and evaluation community, he works directly with the offices of the secretary of defense and Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., to ensure that realistic, objective and impartial operational testing is conducted on Air Force systems.
The general entered the Air Force in 1962 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has commanded a test squadron and a tactical training wing, and served as chief of the joint operations division, J-3, Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. Before assuming his current position, the general commanded the U.S. Air Force Air Warfare Center, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla. He is a command pilot, having flown more than 4,900 hours in a variety of tactical aircraft. More than 500 of those hours were flown in combat over Southeast and Southwest Asia.
EDUCATION
1962 Bachelor of science degree in public policy, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1967 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1970 Master of business administration degree, with distinction, Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, University of Pennsylvania, under sponsorship of Air Force Institute of Technology
1974 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1979 Air War College, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1990 Program for Executives in National Security, Harvard University, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1962 - August 1963, student, flight training, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
2. August 1963 - October 1965, fighter pilot, 557th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 12th Tactical Fighter Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla. (Feb. 1965 - April 1965, temporary duty as O-1F pilot and forward air controller, 2nd Division, Army of the Republic of Vietnam)
3. November 1965 - September 1966, F-4 fighter pilot, 12th Tactical Fighter Wing, Cam Ranh Bay Air Base, South Vietnam
4. September 1966 - April 1969, F-4 replacement training instructor, 4531st Tactical Fighter Wing, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
5. April 1969 - December 1970, Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, University of Pennsylvania
6. January 1971 - January 1974, staff officer, directorate of operations, later joint training exercise planner, U.S. Readiness Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
7. January 1974 - June 1974, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
8. July 1974 - October 1975, fighter pilot, 432nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
9. October 1975 - July 1978, operations officer, later commander, 4485th Test Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
10. August 1978 - June 1979, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
11. June 1979 - October 1981, chief of operational test and evaluation division, later assistant deputy director for operational support, directorate of operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. November 1981 - October 1982, vice commander, 37th Tactical Fighter Wing, George Air Force Base, Calif.
13. October 1982 - August 1984, commander, 479th Tactical Training Wing, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
14. August 1984 - November 1986, chief, joint operations division, J-3, Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
15. December 1986 - September 1989, deputy chief of staff for plans, later chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
16. September 1989 - November 1991, assistant chief of staff for studies and analysis, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. November 1991 - October 1992, deputy chief of staff for operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany (May - September 1992, temporary duty as commander, Joint Task Force, Southwest Asia)
18. November 1992 - November 1993, commander, U.S. Air Force Air Warfare Center, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
19. December 1993 - present, commander, Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, parachutist
Flight hours: More than 4,900
Aircraft flown: F-16, F-4, AT-38B, EC-135H, E-3B, O-1F, E-8C, etc.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 11 oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 6, 1962
First Lieutenant Dec 6, 1963
Captain Dec 6, 1966
Major Mar 1, 1971
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1975
Colonel Jan 1, 1980
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1986
Major General Mar 1, 1989
PUBLISHED ARTICLES
"Electronic Combat," Air Force Magazine, July 1991; "V V & A of Models and Simulation," PHALANX, January 1991; "Open Letter to the Analytical Community," PHALANX, December 1991; "Flying Safety," Airscoop, June 1992; "Military Operations Research - Ensuring the Balance," MORS PHALANX, September 1994; "Data Collection, Storage, Use and Reuse," The ITEA Journal, June/July 1995

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios