Military Bios
Contact

Major General George M. Johnson, Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1975.  
Major General George Marvin Johnson, Jr., is chief, Military Assistance Advisory Group, Italy.
General Johnson was born in Fort Valley, Ga., in 1918. He attended North Georgia College at Dahlonega and later earned a bachelor of science degree from the University of Maryland and a master of arts degree from The George Washington University, Washington, D.C. He joined the Army Air Corps in October 1941 as an aviation cadet, and in May 1942 graduated from pilot training with pilot wings and a reserve commission as a second lieutenant.
During World War II he served in the European Theater of Operations as an operations officer and troop carrier squadron commander, and participated in seven major campaigns. In January 1946 he was released from active duty and became a member of the Reserve.
In July 1947 General Johnson was recalled to active duty and was assigned to McChord Air Force Base, Wash., as commander of the 8th Troop Carrier Squadron and accompanied the squadron to Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska, and Kelly Air Force Base, Texas. While in Alaska, he took part in many arctic training exercises. In June 1950 he graduated from Air Command and Staff School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
From September 1951 to January 1955, General Johnson was chief of the Equipment Division of the Joint Air Transportation Board at Fort Bragg, N.C., responsible for evaluating Air Force equipment used in joint airborne and aerial logistical support operations.
After completing Japanese language training at Yale University in September 1955, he was assigned to the Military Assistance Advisory Group, Japan, as deputy chief and later chief of the Air Force section.
Following his graduation from the Air War College in June 1959, General Johnson was assigned to the Directorate of Military Assistance, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, and held positions as chief of the Policy and Plans Division, chief of the Control Division, and deputy director of military assistance. In March 1964 he was appointed director of military assistance.
In November 1965 General Johnson was assigned to U.S. Air Forces in Europe as deputy chief of staff for materiel. In July 1968 he became commander of the Oklahoma City Air Materiel Area, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
General Johnson was transferred to Air Force Logistics Command at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, as deputy chief of staff for plans and operations, in February 1972, and became chief of staff in May 1973. He was assigned as chief, Military Assistance Advisory Group, Italy, in January 1974.
His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster, Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal with oak leaf cluster, Air Force Commendation Medal, and the French Croix de Guerre. He is a command pilot with more than 6,000 flying hours.
He was promoted to the grade of major general effective Nov. 1, 1967, with date of rank Oct. 1, 1963.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios