Military Bios
Contact

Major General George M. Wentsch:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1979.  
Major General George M. Wentsch is vice commander of the Military Traffic Management Command, Washington, D.C. MTMC is a jointly staffed, major Army command serving as the Department of Defense single-manager operating agency for military traffic land transportation and common-user ocean terminal service.
General Wentsch was born in Hollywood, Calif., in 1926. He entered the U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y., in July 1945 and graduated in June 1949 with a bachelor of science degree and a commission as a second lieutenant. He received a master's degree in engineering management from Syracuse University, N.Y., in 1962, and graduated from the Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C., in 1967.
After graduating from the academy, General Wentsch attended pilot training at Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas, and received his pilot wings in 1950. In August 1950, during the Korean War, he was sent to Japan as a C-54 pilot with the 4th Troop Carrier Squadron.
He returned to the United States in December 1951 and was assigned as a C-54 pilot with the 1271st Air Transport Squadron at Great Falls Air Force Base, Mont. He attended the U.S. Air Force observer Training School and in July 1954 was transferred to Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho, where he served as a B-47 pilot in various assignments with the 9th Bombardment Wing until June 1961. He then entered Syracuse University, N.Y. In July 1962 General Wentsch was transferred to Headquarters Military Air Transport Service at Scott Air Force Base, Ill., where he served as a research and development officer and as manager of the C-141 Starlifter program.
He was a student at the Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C., from August 1966 to July 1967, and then attended the U.S. Air Force Operational Training Course at McConnell Air Force Base, Kan.
In March 1968 General Wentsch was transferred to Thailand, where he served with the 355th Tactical Fighter Wing at Takhli Royal Thai Air Force Base as wing operations officer and later as commander of the 357th Tactical Fighter Squadron. He flew 119 combat missions in F-105 Thunderchiefs.
When he returned to the United States in April 1969, he was assigned to the organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, J-4, in Washington, D.C., where he became a member of the Mobility Operations Division. In September 1970 he was named commander of the 443d Military Airlift Wing at Altus Air Force Base, Okla.
General Wentsch assumed command of the 438th Military Airlift Wing, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J., in June 1972. He became vice commander of the 21st Air Force in January 1974.
General Wentsch became vice commander of Military Traffic Management Command, Washington, D.C., in March 1975.
He is a command pilot with more than 6,000 hours flying time. His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters, Bronze Star Medal, Air Medal with 14 oak leaf clusters, Joint Service Commendation Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, Distinguished Unit Citation Emblem, Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon with oak leaf cluster, and the Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation Ribbon.
He was promoted to the grade of major general on Feb. 6, 1976, with date of rank June 6, 1973.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios