Military Bios
Contact

Major General George T. Stringer:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1999.  
Maj. Gen. George T. Stringer is deputy assistant secretary for budget, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, Washington, D.C. As the senior Air Force budget officer, he is responsible for planning and directing formulation of annual Air Force budgets totaling more than $73 billion. He leads a staff of civilian and military budget professionals that develop, integrate and defend the Air Force budget requests to the Office of the Secretary of Defense, Office of Management and Budget, and Congress. With approved appropriations, he is responsible for management and execution of the process and funding that supports Air Force priorities and direction of the secretary of defense and the Congress.
The general has served in comptroller and command positions at all management levels: wing and base, major command, Air Staff, Air Force Secretariat and the Office of the Secretary of Defense.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of science degree in accounting and finance, University of Colorado
1973 Master's degree in public budgeting and finance, Golden Gate University
1974 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1975 Professional Military Comptroller School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1977 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1981 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1985 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1994 National Security Fellow, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1968 - January 1970, base budget officer, 479th Tactical Fighter Wing, George Air Force Base, Calif.
2. January 1970 - August 1971, comptroller, 4453rd Combat Crew Training Wing, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. August 1971 - August 1972, wing budget officer, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Ubon Royal Thai Air Base, Thailand
4. August 1972 - June 1975, chief, Mission Branch, and director of budget, Deputy Chief of Staff for Comptroller, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
5. June 1975 - August 1980, budget analyst, plans officer and program element manager, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics and Engineering and Office of the Comptroller of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
6. August 1980 - January 1981, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
7. January 1981 - September 1982, executive officer, Air Force Director of Budget Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. September 1982 - July 1984, assistant for congressional matters, Office of the Comptroller of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1984 - June 1985, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
10. June 1985 - June 1987, commander, 39th Comptroller Squadron and comptroller, 39th Tactical Group, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
11. June 1987 - July 1988, chief, Air Force budget programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1988 - August 1990, executive assistant to the comptroller of the Air Force and the assistant secretary of the Air Force for financial management, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. August 1990 - March 1992, chief, appropriations liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. March 1992 - May 1993, executive and special assistant for congressional affairs to the comptroller of the Department of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. May 1993 - July 1995, director of budget operations, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. July 1995 - present, deputy assistant secretary for budget, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with three service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Selected as 1986 USAFE and, subsequently, Air Force Comptroller of the Year while serving as commander, 39th Comptroller Squadron, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug 28, 1968
First Lieutenant Feb 28, 1970
Captain Aug 28, 1971
Major Apr 1, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1984
Colonel Jul 1, 1989
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1993
Major General Oct 1, 1996

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios