Military Bios
Contact

Major General George V. Williams:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired March 1, 1972.   Died Dec. 25, 1999.
Major General George Vincent Williams is commander of the 21st North American Air Defense Region/Air Division, Hancock Field, Syracuse, N.Y; with additional duties as commander, 35th Air Division.
General Williams was born in New York City in 1919, and graduated from Hyde Park High School in Chicago, Ill. He entered the aviation cadet program at Randolph Field, Texas, in 1940 and received his pilot wings and a commission as a second lieutenant in the Army Air Corps in May 1941.
During World War II, General Williams served in the European-African-Middle Eastern and Asiatic-Pacific theaters of operations as a fighter pilot, squadron commander and finally, deputy group commander. He flew Spitfires in North Africa, Sicily and Italy on 150 missions for a total of 200 combat hours. He was awarded the Silver Star and the Distinguished Flying Cross for action in the Mediterranean area. Later, he flew 50 missions in P-47 aircraft totaling 200 combat hours in the Western Pacific area.
After World War II, General Williams served in a number of assignments in the United States, including commander of two fighter squadrons. From 1951 to 1953 he was director of training and operations and later deputy commander of the 12th Strategic Fighter Wing at Bergstrom Air Force Base, Texas. In 1953 he assumed command of the 58th Fighter Bomber Group at Osan Air Base, Korea, and the following year assumed command of the 51st Fighter Interceptor Group on Okinawa.
General Williams returned to the United States in 1956 to become deputy for operations of the 37th Air Division at Truax Field, Wis. In January 1959 he became director of tactics, training and evaluation, Eastern Air Defense Force, Stewart Air Force Base, N.Y., and in August became assistant deputy for operations. He next was assigned to Dobbins Air Force Base, Ga., as deputy for operations of the 32nd Air Division and in May 1961 became vice commander of the division.
He was assigned to Ent Air Force Base, Colo., in August 1961 as director of operations, Headquarters Air Defense Command, and in August 1963 became assistant deputy chief of staff for operations. He assumed command of the Detroit Air Defense Sector in July 1964.
General Williams became vice commander of the Northern North American Air Defense Command Region in January 1966 and assumed command of The United States Logistics Group, with headquarters in Ankara, Turkey, in July 1967. He returned to Headquarters Aerospace Defense Command as deputy chief of staff, plans, in August 1960. He assumed command of the 21st North American Air Defense Command Region with headquarters at Hancock Field, Syracuse, N.Y., in November 1969. He has additional duties as commander, 35th Air Division.
His military decorations include the Silver Star with oak leaf cluster, Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal with 17 oak leaf clusters and Air Force Commendation Medal. He is a command pilot with more than 7,500 hours flying time in conventional and jet aircraft.
He was promoted to the temporary grade of major general effective Feb. 1, 1969, with date of rank Oct. 27, 1964.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios