Military Bios
Contact

Major General George W. "Nordie" Norwood:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Nov. 1, 1997.  
Major General George W. "Nordie" Norwood is deputy chief of staff/United Nations Command (UNC) and United States Forces Korea (USFK), Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea. He serves as the U.S. member of the UNC Military Armistice Commission, interacts with UNC liaison groups from eight nations, and supervises UNC (Rear) Headquarters at Camp Zama, Japan. He works with the U.S. Embassy and the South Korean government to coordinate matters affecting U.S. military and civilian personnel stationed in South Korea. During hostilities he serves under the commanding general, second South Korean Army, as deputy, combined rear area coordinator, while supervising the USFK staff and serving as the joint rear area coordinator to effect safe and efficient reception, staging, onward movement and integration of U.S. reinforcement forces.
Commissioned in 1967 as an Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program distinguished graduate, his two tours in Southeast Asia included more than 450 combat missions in the A-1H Skyraider and F-4 Phantom. Additionally, he made 101 carrier landings as a U.S. Navy exchange pilot. He has been assigned to numerous operational, command and staff positions, and has completed seven overseas tours.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of arts degree in mathematics, San Diego State College
1976 Master's degree in business administration management, Golden Gate University, Calif.
1977 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1987 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1967 - August 1968, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. August 1968 - December 1968, student, A-1 Skyraider training, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
3. December 1968 - November 1969, A-1H Skyraider pilot, 6th Special Operations Squadron, Pleiku Air Base, South Vietnam
4. December 1969 - June 1970, student, Spanish language training, Defense Language Institute, Washington, D.C.
5. July 1970 - July 1971, A-37B pilot, 605th Special Operations Squadron, Howard Air Force Base, Panama
6. August 1971 - March 1972, student, F-4 training, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
7. March 1972 - October 1972, F-4 pilot, 469th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Korat Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
8. October 1972 - February 1973, F-4 pilot, 555th and 421st Tactical Fighter squadrons, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
9. March 1973 - November 1974, F-4 replacement training unit instructor pilot and wing weapons officer, George Air Force Base, Calif.
10. November 1974 - June 1976, U.S. Air Force-U.S. Navy F-4J exchange pilot, Naval Air Station, Miramar, San Diego, and deployed to "WestPac" with VF-154 aboard the USS Ranger
11. July 1976 - June 1977, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
12. June 1977 - January 1980, F-4 Operations and training branch chief; deputy chief of staff, operations, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
13. February 1980 - March 1980 , F-4 recurrency training, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
14. March 1980 - October 1982, F-4/F-16 operations officer, 430th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
15. October 1982 - October 1983, commander, 80th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
16. October 1983 - July 1986, chief, war mobilization and planning division; chief, munitions planning division; chairman, war reserve materiel panel, directorate of plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. August 1986 - June 1987, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
18. July 1987 - December 1987, deputy commander for operations, 50th Tactical Fighter Wing, Hahn Air Base, West Germany
19. January 1988 - March 1989, deputy commander for operations and vice commander, 86th Tactical Fighter Wing, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
20. March 1989 - February 1990, commander, 86th Tactical Fighter Wing, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
21. February 1990 - November 1991, commander, 50th Tactical Fighter Wing, Hahn Air Base, West Germany
22. November 1991 - August 1992, director of inspections, Office of the Inspector General, Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
23. September 1992 - May 1993, deputy inspector general, Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
24. June 1993 - September 1994, commander, 432nd Fighter Wing, Misawa Air Base, Japan
25. October 1994 - November 1995, commander, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa Air Base, Japan
26. November 1995 - present, deputy chief of staff/United Nations Command and United States Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, parachutist, air assault
Flight hours: More than 4,300 (including 1,127 combat hours)
Aircraft flown: A-1, A-37, F-4 and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with six oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 33 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Vietnam Service Medal with five service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm and silver star
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 7, 1967
First Lieutenant Dec 7, 1968
Captain Jun 7, 1970
Major Jun 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Apr 15, 1980
Colonel Oct 1, 1984
Brigadier General Jul 2, 1992
Major General Jul 1, 1995

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios