Military Bios
Contact

Major General Glenn A. Profitt II:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Died April 17, 1995.
Major General Glenn A. Profitt II is director of plans and operations, Air Education and Training Command, headquartered at Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. He is responsible for developing and implementing operational plans, programs, and policies for AETC undergraduate flying training, EURO-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, survival training, and combat training for airlift, fighter, tanker and special operations crews. General Profitt directs resource allocation for more than 1,700 aircraft that annually fly more than 490,000 hours and flying training programs that annually graduate 1,500 students. He directs AETC programs and policies to manage air traffic control, landing systems, airspace, airfield operations, FAA liaison, weather and intelligence support within AETC. Also, he is responsible for ensuring AETC's ability to respond to peacetime contingencies while maintaining preparedness to accomplish its wartime missions.
The general was commissioned through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Purdue University in 1964. He has held a variety of assignments in flying, personnel and manpower as well as command positions at the squadron, wing, division and joint levels. He is a command pilot with more than 6,000 flying hours in fighter and trainer aircraft, including 496 combat missions in Southeast Asia.
EDUCATION
1964 Bachelor of science degree in economics, Purdue University, Ind.
1974 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1974 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1977 Master of science degree in management, Webster University, Mo.
1977 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, by correspondence
1978 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1983 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1964 - October 1965, student, pilot training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. October 1965 - December 1969, T-37 instructor pilot and check pilot, Laredo Air Force Base, Texas
3. December 1969 - August 1970, student, F-4 fighter-bomber training, George Air Force Base, Calif.
4. August 1970 - October 1971, F-4 flight commander, 497th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 8th Fighter Wing, Ubon Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
5. October 1971 - April 1972, F-4D, aircraft commander, 523rd Fighter Squadron, 405th Tactical Fighter Wing, Clark Air Base, Philippines
6. April 1972 - August 1974, F-4D flight commander, 90th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 3rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Clark Air Base, Philippines
7. August 1974 - January 1978, officer resource manager, fighter and reconnaissance assignments, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
8. January 1978 - January 1979, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. January 1979 - August 1982, A-10 pilot and operations officer, 92nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, 81st Tactical Fighter Wing, and commander, 78th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 81st Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Station Bentwaters, England
10. August 1982 - June 1983, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1983 - July 1984, chairman, personnel activities panel, program requirements group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1984 - July 1985, assistant to the director for programming, deputy chief of staff, manpower and personnel; member, program review committee, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1985 - January 1989, vice commander, and commander, 23rd Tactical Fighter Wing, England Air Force Base, La.
14. January 1989 - June 1991, commander, 65th Air Division, Lindsey Air Station, West Germany
15. November 1990 - June 1991, director, electronic combat, CENTAF, Operation Desert Shield
16. January 1991 - June 1991, commander, 15th Air Division, Operation Desert Storm
17. July 1991 - October 1991, acting commander, 17th Air Force, Sembach Air Base, Germany
18. October 1991 - May 1992, commander, Combined Task Force for Operation Provide Comfort, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
19. May 1992 - May 1993, director, manpower and organization, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. May 1993 - present, director, plans and operations, Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 6,000
Aircraft flown: F-16, A-10, F-4D, T-37 and T-38
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross with six oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with 29 oak leaf clusters and bronze service star
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze service star
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Participated in Linebacker I as an F-4 Laredo forward air controller pilot, January - November 1972
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug 12, 1964
First Lieutenant Mar 30, 1966
Captain Mar 30, 1968
Major Apr 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Jul 1, 1980
Colonel Dec 1, 1983
Brigadier General Feb 1, 1990
Major General Sep 1, 1992

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios