Military Bios
Contact

Major General Guy H. Goddard:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 1972.  
Major General Guy Harold Goddard is the director of civil engineering, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. In this position, he is responsible for the worldwide management and direction of Air Force programs involving design, construction, maintenance, and operation of real property facilities.
General Goddard was born in Woodsfield, Ohio, in 1918, where he attended grade and high schools. After a year in the College of Engineering, Ohio State University, he attended the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, N.Y., from which he graduated in 1941 with a bachelor of science degree and commission as second lieutenant.
His initial assignment was with the 37th Engineer Combat Regiment, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, in Texas. Following several training assignments with engineer combat troops in the United States, he went to the Southwest Pacific area as executive officer of the 239th Engineer Combat Battalion in January 1944. In June 1944 he assumed command of the 842d Aviation Engineer Battalion, and in December became commander of the 836th Aviation Engineer Battalion.
He returned to the United States in August 1945, attended Command and General Staff School at Fort Leavenworth, Kan., and in May 1946, enrolled at Texas A&M University, where, in 1947, he obtained a master of science degree in civil engineering.
His next assignment was with the Office of the Chief of Engineers, U.S. Army, in Washington, D.C. During this assignment, he transferred to the U.S. Air Force in September 1948 and went to the Caribbean Air Command in Panama, where he became the civil engineer for the command.
In November 1951 he returned to the United States and was assigned to the Aviation Engineer Force at Wolters Air Force Base, Texas, where he became deputy chief of staff for operations. In June 1956 he was transferred to Seventeenth Air Force in North Africa as civil engineer.
General Goddard returned to Washington, D.C., and in August 1957 was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force to head the Air Force Family Housing Division in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations. As chief of this division, he was responsible for programming, designing and constructing Air Force housing worldwide, and for his outstanding accomplishments in this position was awarded the Legion of Merit.
In August 1962 General Goddard became civil engineer for Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He became a general officer while serving in this position, and was awarded an oak leaf cluster to the Legion of Merit upon his transfer to Headquarters U.S. Air Force in August 1965, as deputy director for construction, Directorate of Civil Engineering.
General Goddard was awarded the second oak leaf cluster to the Legion of Merit Dec. 21, 1967, for Air Staff management of the Air Force Turnkey Project at Tuy Hoa, Republic of Vietnam.
In May 1968 he was assigned as director of civil engineering, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters, Bronze Star Medal, and Air Force Commendation Medal.
General Goddard has been associated with and intimately involved in military engineering and construction for two military services during the past 30 years. He is a registered professional engineer in the State of Texas, a Fellow in the American Society of Civil Engineers, a member of the National Society of Professional Engineers, and President of the Society of American Military Engineers, having assumed this position in May 1970.
General Goddard's hometown is Woodsfield, Ohio.
He was promoted to the temporary grade of major general effective Nov. 1, 1967, with date of rank Oct. 1, 1963.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios