Military Bios
Contact

Major General H. Hale Burr Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Feb. 1, 1997.  
Major General H. Hale Burr Jr. is the assistant deputy under secretary of the Air Force, international affairs (SAF/IA), Washington, D.C. SAF/IA is responsible for formulating and integrating U.S. Air Force policy with regards to politico-military affairs, security assistance, technology and information disclosure issues, and attache affairs in support of U.S. government objectives.
The general entered the Air Force in 1965 as a distinguished graduate of the Texas A&M Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has commanded a tactical fighter squadron, a tactical training wing, a tactical fighter wing, and numbered air force, as well as served as the deputy commander for a joint task force in the Persian Gulf. He is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours in fighter aircraft. He has flown more than 500 combat missions and more than 1,100 combat flying hours in the F-4 and O-2 aircraft while serving two combat tours in Southeast Asia.
EDUCATION
1965 Bachelor of arts degree in economics, Texas A&M University
1972 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1973 Master's degree in international relations, University of Arkansas
1975 U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1977 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1980 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1965 - October 1966, student, pilot training, Laredo Air Force Base, Texas
2. October 1966 - September 1967, F-4 pilot, 45th Tactical Fighter Squadron, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
3. September 1967 - February 1968, F-4 pilot, 557th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Cam Ranh Bay Air Base, South Vietnam
4. February 1968 - September 1968, O-2 forward air controller, 20th Tactical Air Support Squadron, Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam; and the 82nd Airborne Division, Phu Bai Air Base, South Vietnam
5. October 1968 - May 1969, F-4 aircraft commander, 45th Tactical Fighter Squadron, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
6. May 1969 - April 1970, F-4 aircraft commander, 13th Tactical Fighter Squadron; later, wing chief of the fast forward air controller program, 432nd Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
7. May 1970 - January 1973, F-4 squadron scheduler, 81st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hahn Air Base, West Germany; later, F-4 flight examiner, 86th Tactical Fighter Wing, Zweibruken Air Base, West Germany
8. January 1973 - June 1974, F-4 flight examiner, directorate of standardization and evaluation, Headquarters U.S. Air Force in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
9. June 1974 - June 1975, student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
10. June 1975 - July 1978, staff officer, directorate of plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1978 - July 1979, research associate, Center for Advanced International Studies, University of Miami, Fla.
12. July 1979 - June 1980, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1980 - March 1983, F-15 pilot, 94th Tactical Fighter Squadron; then commander, 71st Tactical Fighter Squadron; later, chief of operations division, inspector general, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
14. March 1983 - February 1985, assistant deputy commander for operations, 49th Tactical Fighter Wing, and deputy commander for operations, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
15. March 1985 - September 1986, vice commander, then commander, 325th Tactical Training Wing, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla.
16. September 1986 - April 1988, commander, 31st Tactical Fighter Wing, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
17. April 1988 - July 1989, deputy for security assistance, logistics and security assistance directorate, Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
18. July 1989 - January 1990, deputy commander, Joint Task Force Middle East, aboard the USS LaSalle, Persian Gulf
19. January 1990 - December 1991, deputy director of operations, National Military Command Center, Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
20. December 1991 - July 1994, commander, 13th Air Force, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
21. July 1994 - present, assistant deputy under secretary of the Air Force, international affairs, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft flown: F-4, O-2, F-15, F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with four oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 31 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 21, 1965
First Lieutenant Apr 16, 1967
Captain Oct 16, 1968
Major Dec 1, 1973
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1979
Colonel Sep 1, 1983
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1989
Major General Dec 2, 1991

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios