Military Bios
Contact

Major General H. Marshal Ward:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 2001.  
Maj. Gen. H. Marshal Ward is the director of special programs, Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics, Washington, D.C. He serves as the principal staff assistant and adviser to the undersecretary of defense for acquisition and technology on all programs protected under special access controls. He is also director of the Special Access Program Coordination Office. In this capacity, he serves as executive secretary of the Special Access Program Oversight Committee and works directly for the deputy secretary of defense. Additionally, the general serves as the Department of Defense director of low observables.
The general was born in San Turce, Puerto Rico. He enlisted in 1966 and later graduated from Florida State University after participating in the Airman's Education and Commissioning Program. He was commissioned lieutenant after completing Officer Training School in 1969 as a distinguished graduate. He earned his wings in 1974 at Vance Air Force Base where he received honors as distinguished graduate and recipient of the Air Training Command Commander's Trophy.
He has held various rated and non-rated duty assignments in weather forecasting, hurricane reconnaissance, airlift operations, command and control operations, acquisition program management, communications, space and missile plans and policy, and operational requirements. His staff assignments include positions at the Joint Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Air Force Space Command and in the Office of the Undersecretary of Defense. Prior to assuming his current position, he served as deputy director of operations and training with the deputy chief of staff for air and space operations at Headquarters U.S. Air Force. The general has experience in multiple aircraft weapons systems and is a senior pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours, primarily in C-141 and C-130 aircraft.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of science degree in meteorology, Florida State University, Tallahassee
1972 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1982 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1982 Master of business administration degree, Auburn University, Auburn, Ala.
1988 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1969 - March 1969, distinguished graduate, Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. April 1969 - April 1970, base weather forecaster, Detachment 2, 5th Weather Wing, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
3. May 1970 - June 1973, airborne weather reconnaissance officer, 53rd Weather Reconnaissance Squadron, Ramey Air Force Base, Puerto Rico
4. July 1973 - July 1974, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
5. August 1974 - August 1977, C-141 aircraft commander, 20th Military Airlift Squadron, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
6. September 1977 - December 1978, senior command post controller, 374th Tactical Airlift Wing, Clark Air Base, Philippines
7. January 1979 - July 1981, operations officer and airlift control element, 437th Military Airlift Wing, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
8. August 1981 - August 1982, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
9. August 1982 - February 1984, chief, Plans and Programs Branch, Consolidated Space Operations Center Program Office, Los Angeles Air Force Station, Calif.
10. February 1984 - September 1984, director of operations, forward military support element, Department of the Army, Los Angeles, Calif.
11. October 1984 - July 1985, deputy director, Strategic Defense Initiative programs, Los Angeles Air Force Station, Calif.
12. July 1985 - July 1987, military support staff, National Reconnaissance Office, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. August 1987 - August 1988, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. August 1988 - September 1990, space team chief, Joint Requirements Oversight Council, the Joint Staff, J-7, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. October 1990 - August 1992, chief of North American Defense, U.S. Space Command, U.S. Strategic Command Division, the Joint Staff, J-6, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. August 1992 - August 1993, chief, Space and Reconnaissance Division, Directorate of Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. August 1993 - July 1995, deputy director for operational requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. August 1995 - September 1997, director of requirements, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
19. September 1997 - September 1998, deputy director of operations and training, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
20. September 1998 - October 1999, director of special programs, Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
21. October 1999 - present, director of special programs, Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: C-130, C-141, T-37, T-38 and T-39
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Good Conduct Medal
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Humanitarian Service Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Mar 31, 1969
First Lieutenant Sep 30, 1970
Captain Mar 31, 1972
Major Oct 10, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1985
Colonel Dec 1, 1990
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1995
Major General Aug 1, 1998
MISSLE AND SPACE INFORMATION
Master space operator

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios