Military Bios
Contact

Major General Henry M. Hobgood:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1996.  
Major General Henry M. Hobgood is commander, 2nd Air Force, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. He oversees operational aspects of basic, technical and foreign officer training in the Air Education and Training Command. His command includes training wings at Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.; Sheppard, Lackland and Goodfellow Air Force bases, Texas; a training group at Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.; a training squadron at Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.; and a network of field training units around the world.
The general graduated from Stem (N.C.) High School in 1960 and North Carolina State University in 1965 where he was commissioned through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He earned a master of science degree from Troy State University and was a distinguished graduate of Air War College. He was commander of the 554th Operations Support Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev., and served as director, manpower and organization, and as assistant for general officer matters, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He also served as chief of staff for Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
EDUCATION
1965 Bachelor of science degree in education, North Carolina State University
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1982 Master of science degree, Troy State University, Ala.
1982 Distinguished graduate, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1965 - April 1966, education training officer, 397th Bomb Wing, Dow Air Force Base, Maine
2. April 1966 - April 1968, chief, training division, 397th Bomb Wing, Dow Air Force Base, Maine3. May 1968 - April 1970, training officer, 3960th Strategic Wing, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
4. April 1970 - June 1970, chief, ground training branch, 43rd Strategic Wing, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
5. June 1970 - June 1971, education staff officer, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Washington, D.C.
6. June 1971 - October 1972, personnel officer, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Washington, D.C.
7. October 1972 - March 1974, chief, quality control section, Consolidated Base Personnel Office, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright- Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
8. March 1974 - March 1977, chief, Consolidated Base Personnel Office, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
9. July 1977 - July 1978, director of personnel, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright- Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
10. July 1978 - August 1981, chief, support officer assignments branch, Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
11. August 1981 - July 1982, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
12. July 1982 - June 1983, director of personnel, 51st Combat Support Group and Combined Forces Command, Osan Air Base, Korea
13. June 1983 - July 1984, deputy commander, 51st Combat Support Group, Osan Air Base, Korea.
14. July 1984 - September 1986, chief, mission support officer assignments, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
15. September 1986 - October 1988, commander, 554th Operations Support Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
16. October 1988 - July 1990, assistant for general officer matters, deputy chief of staff for personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. July 1990 - February 1991, director, manpower and organization, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. March 1991 - August 1991, deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
19. August 1991 - June 1992, chief of staff, Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
20. June 1992 - August 1993, chief of staff, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
21. August 1993 - June 1995, commander, 37th Training Wing, Air Education and Training Command, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
22. June 1995 - present, commander, 2nd Air Force, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan 23, 1965
First Lieutenant Oct 1, 1966
Captain May 31, 1968
Major Aug 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1980
Colonel Nov 1, 1984
Brigadier General Feb 1, 1991
Major General Sep 28, 1994

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios