Military Bios
Contact

Major General Howard J. "Mitch" Mitchell:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 2003.  
Maj. Gen. Howard J. "Mitch" Mitchell is director of operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. He is responsible for overseeing the development of policy and guidance to conduct the command's space and intercontinental ballistic missile operational missions.
The general entered the Air Force in 1973 upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has served in various missile operation and acquisition positions, from squadron level to the Air Staff. He has been a program director on two major acquisition programs and served as director of communications and director of launch in the National Reconnaissance Office. The general was first to direct the National Security Space Architect program. He also served as special assistant to the assistant secretary of defense for command, control, communications and intelligence, and was the Defense Department liaison to the Commission to Assess U.S. National Security Space Management and Organization with the Office of the Secretary of Defense in Washington, D.C.
EDUCATION
1973 Bachelor of science degree in engineering mechanics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1977 Master of science degree in mechanical engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
1978 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1980 Master of business administration degree, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks
1983 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1985 Air War College, by seminar
1986 Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1989 Master of arts degree in national security affairs, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
1989 Master of arts degree in international relations, Salve Regina College, Newport, R.I.
1997 Capstone, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1999 Seminar XXI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1973 - July 1976, deputy missile combat crew commander, later, senior instructor deputy combat crew commander, 321st Strategic Missile Wing, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
2. July 1976 - August 1977, Air Force Institute of Technology graduate student, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
3. August 1977 - August 1982, manager of mechanical systems, later, chief, Spacecraft Operations Branch, later, chief of satellite and launch vehicle integration, Defense Meteorological Satellite Program, Headquarters Space Division, Los Angeles Air Force Station, Calif.
4. August 1982 - June 1983, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
5. June 1983 - June 1984, space shuttle acquisition manager, Directorate of Space Systems, and Command, Control and Communications, Deputy Chief of Staff for Research, Development and Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. June 1984 - June 1986, chief, Legislative Liaison Space Branch, Directorate of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. June 1986 - December 1986, student, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
8. December 1986 - June 1988, director of special activities, Deputy Chief of Staff for Systems, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews AFB, Md.
9. June 1988 - June 1989, graduate student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
10. June 1989 - December 1990, deputy director of engineering, B-2 Systems Program Office, Headquarters Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
11. December 1990 - July 1992, program director, Small Intercontinental Ballistic Missile System Program Office, Ballistic Missile Organization, Norton AFB, Calif.
12. July 1992 - February 1994, program director, Air Force Ballistic Missile Defense Systems Program Office, Headquarters Space and Missiles System Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
13. February 1994 - July 1995, director of developmental planning, Headquarters Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
14. July 1995 - August 1998, director, Office of Space Systems, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space; director of communications systems acquisition and operations; and director, Office of Space Launch, National Reconnaissance Office, Washington, D.C.
15. September 1998 - September 2000, director, National Security Space Architect, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Command, Control, Communications and Intelligence, Alexandria, Va., and the Office of the Deputy Director of Central Intelligence for Community Management, Langley, Va.
16. September 2000 - March 2001, special assistant to the assistant secretary of defense for command, control, communications and intelligence, and Defense Department liaison, Commission to Assess U.S. National Security Space Management and Organization, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
17. March 2001 - present, director of operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
BADGES
Master Space Badge
Master Acquisition Badge
Master Communications Badge
Senior Missile Badge
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Combat Crew Readiness Medal
Outstanding program director, Gen. Bernard Schriever Chapter, Air Force Association
Gold Medal for Distinguished Service, National Reconnaissance Office
National Intelligence Distinguished Service Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 6, 1973
First Lieutenant Jun 6, 1975
Captain Jun 6, 1977
Major Nov 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel Apr 1, 1991
Brigadier General Feb 1, 1997
Major General Jun 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios