Military Bios
Contact

Major General Jack R. Holbein Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 2003.  
Maj. Gen. Jack R. Holbein Jr. is chief of staff, U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va. He is the principal adviser and assistant to the commander in chief and deputy commander in chief. He is responsible for developing, reviewing and managing the command's warfighting concerns, plans and policy issues, and defense initiatives affecting the United States' largest unified command. He provides policy and procedural guidance to the executive staff on people, intelligence, operations, logistics, plans and programs, communications, and training and financial matters. He also supervises administrative functions within the command.
The general was commissioned through Officer Training School at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, in 1971. He graduated from navigator training at Mather Air Force Base, Calif., in 1972. The general is a master navigator with more than 3,700 flying hours.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of arts degree in marketing and management, St. Joseph's College, Rensselaer, Ind.
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1981 Master of arts degree in procurement management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
1985 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1992 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1973 - March 1975, instructor navigator, 41st Tactical Airlift Squadron, Pope Air Force Base, N.C.
2. March 1975 - November 1978, instructor navigator and chief of current operations and plans, 1st Special Operations Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
3. November 1978 - April 1980, instructor navigator, current operations officer and airspace manager, 1st Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
4. April 1980 - December 1982, C-130 resource manager, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
5. December 1982 - August 1986, staff officer, Joint Issues Branch, later, project officer, Middle East Division, later, executive officer for the director of plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. August 1986 - May 1987, chief navigator and assistant operations officer, 41st Tactical Airlift Squadron, Pope Air Force Base, N.C.
7. May 1987 - January 1990, operations officer, 39th Tactical Airlift Squadron, later, commander, 39th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Pope Air Force Base, N.C.
8. January 1990 - July 1991, executive assistant to the chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1991 - July 1992, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1992 - May 1993, vice commander, 353rd Special Operations Wing, Kadena Air Base, Japan
11. May 1993 - October 1994, commander, 16th Operations Group, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
12. October 1994 - July 1996, deputy chief of staff, U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
13. July 1996 - September 1998, commander, 314th Airlift Wing, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
14. October 1998 - October 2000, commander, Special Operations Command, Pacific, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
15. October 2000 - present, chief of staff, U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Master navigator
Flying hours: More than 3,700
Aircraft flown: MC-130, HC-130, AC-130 and C-130E
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov. 2, 1971
First Lieutenant May 2, 1973
Captain Nov. 2, 1975
Major Sept. 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel Jan. 1, 1992
Brigadier General June 1, 1997
Major General July 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios