Military Bios
Contact

Major General James C. Enney:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Nov. 1, 1982.  
Major General James C. Enney is the deputy chief of staff, intelligence, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
General Enney was born in 1930, in Youngstown, Ohio, where he graduated from South High School in 1948. He attended the University of Colorado and graduated from the Municipal University of Omaha, Neb., in 1963. He is also a graduate of the Air Command and Staff College at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., in June 1964, and the Industrial College of the Armed Forces at Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C., in June 1971.
He enlisted in the U.S. Air Force in August 1948. After basic and technical training he served as a control tower operator and air operations supervisor at Shemya Air Force Base, Alaska, and Lowry Air Force Base, Colo. He graduated from Officer Candidate School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, in June 1953.
In June 1954, following Air Force Intelligence School at Lowry Air Force Base, General Enney was assigned to the 72nd Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, Ramey Air Force Base, Puerto Rico, as a photo interpreter. He became an intelligence officer with the 376th Bombardment Wing, Barksdale Air Force Base, La., in September 1955, and in November 1955 he was reassigned on base as an intelligence officer for Headquarters Second Air Force.
He served as a targets officer at SAC headquarters from April 1960 until July 1963. During most of this period he was assigned additional duty with the Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff. He attended Air Command and Staff College from August 1963 to June 1964, then returned to SAC headquarters.
In April 1965 he was assigned to 2nd Air Division, Tan Son Nhut Air Base, Republic of Vietnam, where he organized the 2nd Air Division - later Seventh Air Force - Target Intelligence Center and remained as its chief until April 1966. He next joined Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., where, in the Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff, Intelligence, he served successively as a targets officer; chief, Targets Branch, Combat Applications Group; and special assistant. He entered the Industrial College of the Armed Forces in August 1970.
In July 1971 General Enney was assigned as chief, Plans Division, J-2, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany. In July 1974 he joined the Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C., as chief, Soviet/Warsaw Pact Division. He was appointed assistant deputy director for information systems for the Defense Intelligence Agency in June 1975.
In May 1976 General Enney was transferred to the Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff, Offutt Air Force Base, and designated deputy director for the National Strategic Target List. In January 1979 he was reassigned to Headquarters SAC and named deputy chief of staff, intelligence.
His military decorations and awards include the Defense Superior Service Medal, Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters, Joint Service Commendation Medal and the Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster.
He was promoted to major general July 1, 1979, with date of rank Sept. 1, 1975.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios