Military Bios
Contact

Major General James C. Mccombs:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired April 1, 1997.  
Major General James C. McCombs is deputy commander in chief and chief of staff, United States Special Operations Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
The general was commissioned through the Officer Candidate School program in 1962 and earned his wings at Vance Air Force Base, Okla., in July 1963. In early assignments, he served as a transport pilot and as an airlift command post duty officer in Vietnam. He also served as operations officer and commander of an aeromedical airlift squadron. He commanded two Air Force military airlift wings, and served as director of transportation for Headquarters U.S Air Force. He was director, plans, policy, doctrine, simulations and analysis for Special Operations Command. Prior to assuming his current position, he served as director of resources for Special Operations Command.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of arts degree, University of Omaha
1976 Master's degree, Troy State University
1976 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1981 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1962 - June 1963, pilot training, 3576th Student Squadron, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. July 1963 - July 1970, C-124/C-141 transport pilot, 17th and 76th Military Airlift Squadron, Charles Air Force Base, S.C.
3. July 1970 - September 1971, assistant chief, combat plans and exercise branch, 437th Military Airlift Wing, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
4. September 1971 - May 1972, airlift command post duty officer, 608th Military Airlift Support Squadron, Cam Ranh Bay Air Base, South Vietnam
5. May 1972 - August 1975, air operations staff officer, deputy chief of staff, operations, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
6. August 1975 - August 1976, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. August 1976 - December 1976, C-9 transport pilot, 11th Aeromedical Airlift Squadron, Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
8. December 1976 - April 1978, operations officer, 11th Aeromedical Airlift Squadron, Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
9. May 1978 - August 1980, commander, 11th Aeromedical Airlift Squadron, Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
10. August 1980 - June 1981, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
11. July 1981 - April 1983, chief, Office of Inspection, Headquarters Air Force Inspector General, Washington, D.C.
12. April 1983 - July 1983, assistant deputy for operations, 437th Military Airlift Wing, Military Airlift Command, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
13. July 1983 - June 1984, deputy commander for operations, 437th Military Airlift Wing, Military Airlift Command, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
14. June 1984 - June 1985, vice commander, 437th Military Airlift Wing, Military Airlift Command, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
15. June 1985 - July 1987, commander, 437th Military Airlift Wing, Military Airlift Command, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
16. July 1987 - July 1989, commander, U.S. Forces Azores, U.S. Atlantic Command, and commander 1605th Military Airlift Support Wing, Military Airlift Command, Lajes Field Air Base, Portugal
17. July 1989 - September 1990, director of transportation, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. September 1990 - February 1992, deputy chief of staff, plans and programs, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
19. February 1992 - July 1993, director, plans, policy, doctrine, simulations and analysis, Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
20. July 1993 - May 1996, director of resources, United States Special Operations Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
21. May 1996 - present, deputy commander in chief and chief of staff, United States Special Operations Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight Hours: More than 7,000
Aircraft Flown: U-3, C-124, T/CT-39, C-9, C-141A/B, T-37 and T-33
Pilot wings from: Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Mar 23, 1962
First Lieutenant Sep 23, 1963
Captain Sep 23, 1966
Major Mar 1, 1973
Lieutenant Colonel Jul 1, 1978
Colonel Jul 1, 1981
Brigadier General Apr 11, 1988
Major General Dec 1, 1990

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios