Military Bios
Contact

Major General James E. Andrews:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired April 1, 2001.  
Maj. Gen. James E. Andrews is deputy assistant secretary of defense for Reserve affairs (readiness, training and mobilization), Washington, D.C. He is principal staff assistant and adviser to the assistant secretary of defense for Reserve affairs. His responsibilities include exercising policy guidance and overall supervision in the functional areas of readiness, training, operations mobilization, sustainability, force structure and interallied Reserve component matters for the Army and Air National Guard, and for the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force and Coast Guard reserves. He also has policy oversight responsibilities for three civilian and military programs: Challenge, Starbase and Innovative Readiness training. He is the principal staff adviser for the Office of the Secretary of Defense on National Guard and Reserve accessibility and mobilization needs in support of contingencies.
The general was commissioned through the U.S. Air Force Academy in June 1970 and earned his pilot wings in July 1971. His career has encompassed a variety of operational flying assignments, including more than 50 combat missions in Southeast Asia, plus tours as a squadron commander and deputy commander for operations. He also has served on the staff of the commandant of cadets at the Air Force Academy and as a NATO staff planner. He is a command pilot with more than 3,800 flying hours and previously commanded a strategic reconnaissance wing and two air refueling wings.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1975 Master of arts degree, Louisiana Technology University, Ruston
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1981 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1990 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1997 National Security Studies
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1970 - July 1971, student, pilot training, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
2. August 1971 - July 1977, KC-135 pilot, instructor pilot, and standardization and evaluation pilot, 913th Air Refueling Squadron and 2nd Bombardment Wing, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
3. July 1977 - June 1980, instructor, Military Training Division and chief, cadet operations, commandant of cadets, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
4. June 1980 - January 1981, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
5. January 1981 - September 1982, KC-135 flight commander and assistant operations officer, 911th Air Refueling Squadron, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C.
6. September 1982 - October 1984, staff officer, NATO War Plans Division, Headquarters Allied Forces Northern Europe, Oslo, Norway
7. November 1984 - June 1986, KC/EC-135 squadron commander, 70th Air Refueling Squadron, Grissom Air Force Base, Ind.
8. June 1986 - February 1988, deputy combat support group commander, later, B-52 and KC-135 assistant deputy commander for operations, 416th Bombardment Wing, Griffiss Air Force Base, N.Y.
9. February 1988 - August 1989, deputy commander for operations, 305th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom Air Force Base, Ind.
10. August 1989 - June 1990, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
11. July 1990 - August 1992, vice commander, later, commander, 6th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska
12. August 1992 - September 1993, commander, 380th Air Refueling Wing, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
13. October 1993 - November 1995, commander, 319th Air Refueling Wing, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
14. December 1995 - September 1997, inspector general, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
15. September 1997 - present, deputy assistant secretary of defense for Reserve affairs (readiness, training and mobilization), Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,800
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, UV-18 Twin Otter, KC-135A, EC-135, KC-135R, B-52G and RC-135
Pilot wings from: Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Vietnam Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 3, 1970
First Lieutenant Dec 3, 1971
Captain Dec 3, 1973
Major Sep 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1984
Colonel Jun 1, 1988
Brigadier General Jul 15, 1994
Major General Mar 20, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios