Military Bios
Contact

Major General James E. Mccarthy:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1995.  
Major General James E. McCarthy is the civil engineer of the U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible to the Air Force chief of staff for organizing, training and equipping the 50,000-person civil engineering force; and for the development, construction, maintenance and environmental quality of Air Force bases worldwide. This responsibility also includes services for housing, fire protection and aircraft crash and rescue, explosive ordnance disposal, and disaster preparedness. Also, he oversees the Air Force Civil Engineering Support Agency at Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla., and the Air Force Center for Environmental Excellence at Brooks Air Force Base, Texas.
The general entered the Air Force in 1962 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Vermont. He has held senior engineer positions at wing, major command and Air Staff levels.
EDUCATION
1962 Bachelor of science degree in civil engineering, University of Vermont
1965 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1974 Master of public administration degree, Auburn University
1974 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1983 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1990 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, Harvard University, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1962 - June 1966, project engineer, 464th Civil Engineering Squadron, Pope Air Force Base, N.C.
2. June 1966 - June 1967, site engineer, 921st Aircraft Control and Warning Squadron, St. Anthony Air Station, Newfoundland, Canada
3. June 1967 - July 1969, readiness staff officer, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
4. July 1969 - July 1971, chief of operations and deputy base civil engineer, 43rd Civil Engineering Squadron, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
5. July 1971 - August 1973, chief of programs, 380th Civil Engineering Squadron, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
6. August 1973 - August 1974, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. August 1974 - September 1975, chief of operations, 56th Civil Engineering Squadron, Nakhon Phanom Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
8. September 1975 - June 1979, staff officer, directorate of engineering and services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1979 - August 1982, commander, 832nd Civil Engineering Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
10. August 1982 - July 1983, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1983 - August 1984, chief, engineering division, directorate of engineering and services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1984 - June 1986, assistant deputy chief of staff, engineering and services, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
13. June 1986 - February 1989, deputy chief of staff, engineering and services, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
14. February 1989 - October 1992, deputy civil engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. October 1992 - present, civil engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with service star
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Registered professional civil engineer, Nebraska, 1968
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 10, 1962
First Lieutenant Jan 20, 1964
Captain Jan 4, 1967
Major May 1, 1973
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 1, 1978
Colonel Sep 1, 1982
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1989
Major General Jun 1, 1992

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios