Military Bios
Contact

Major General James E. Paschall:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Dec. 1, 1976.  
Major General James E. Paschall is vice commander in chief of Aerospace Defense Command with headquarters at Ent Air Force Base, Colo. The command administers, trains, and equips all U.S. Air Force aerospace defense resources to defend North America, except Alaska, and supervises air defense Air National Guard organizations. These forces are made available by ADCOM to the commander in chief of North American Air Defense Command.
General Paschall was born in LaGrange, N.C. In 1946 he graduated from the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, N.Y., with a bachelor of science degree and commission as second lieutenant. He completed advanced pilot training in November 1946.
He next was assigned as a B-29 pilot in the 509th Bombardment Group at Roswell Army Air Field, N.M. In January 1948 he became an instructor at the Armed Forces Special Weapons School at Sandia Base, Albuquerque, N.M.
In July 1950 General Paschall entered the Air Force Institute of Technology at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, received a bachelor of science degree in aeronautical engineering in August 1951, and was selected to participate in the Air Force Training with Industry Program at Bell Aircraft Corporation, Buffalo, N.Y. In August 1952 he went to Eglin Air Force Base, Fla., where he planned and directed all missile suitability testing for the Air Proving Ground Command.
General Paschall was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force in June 1956 in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Development. He served three years in the Directorate of Requirements and one year in the Directorate of Development Planning. He was chairman of the Minuteman Missile Working Group for the Air Staff Board during the initial planning and development of the Minuteman weapon system. He also participated in the initial planning for the Air Force role in space activities. From August 1960 to September 1961, he attended The George Washington University and earned a master's degree in business administration.
In September 1961 he was assigned to the Air Force Systems Command at Andrews Air Force Base, Md., in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans, where he served three years. He participated in the preparation of the first AFSC technological war plan and was a member of Project Forecast planning exercises. In August 1964 be entered the Industrial College of the Armed Forces.
General Paschall was assigned in July 1965 as chief of special projects, Directorate of Science and Technology, Deputy Chief of Staff, Research and Development, Headquarters U.S. Air Force. In June 1967 he became executive officer for the Directorate of Development.
In July 1968 he became vice commander of the Air Force Special Weapons Center, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M., and in July 1969 was named commander.
General Paschall was assigned as deputy commander of the 22d North American Air Defense Command Region with headquarters at North Bay, Ontario, Canada, in August 1970.
He became commander, 26th North American Air Defense Command/Continental Air Defense Command Region, with additional duty as commander, 26th Air Division, Aerospace Defense Command at Luke Air Force Base, Ariz., in December 1971.
In May 1973 General Paschall was assigned as deputy chief of staff, Plans and Programs, for NORAD/CONAD at Ent Air Force Base, Colo. In July 1973 he assumed the additional position of deputy chief of staff, Plans and Programs, for Aerospace Defense Command. In these positions he was responsible for the development of concepts and objectives for the deployment and operational use of NORAD/CONAD and ADC forces.
In May 1974 General Paschall became commander of the Fourteenth Aerospace Force, ADC, Ent Air Force Base, Colo., and he was named vice commander in chief of ADCOM in August 1975.
He is a command pilot. His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit, Air Force Commendation Medal, and the Army Commendation Medal.
He was promoted to the grade of major general effective April 2, 1973, with date of rank Aug. 1, 1969.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios