Military Bios
Contact

Major General James F. Hinkel:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1995.  
Major General James F. Hinkel is director of operations, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. In this capacity, he is responsible for policy and procedures for worldwide air operations and transportation functions assigned to the Air Mobility Command, to include cargo and passenger movement, Civil Reserve Air Fleet, command and control, training and standardization programs.
The general entered the Air Force in 1964 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has commanded a squadron, two wings and an air division. He served in Saudi Arabia from May until July 1991 handling the retrograde of Department of Defense air cargo following Operation Desert Storm. He was on temporary duty during May, June and July 1992 to Panama and Peru investigating the Peruvian shooting of a U.S. Air Force C-130.
EDUCATION
1964 Bachelor of science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1968 Squadron Officer School
1975 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College
1975 Master of science degree in education, Troy State University
1976 Industrial College of the Armed Forces
1985 Distinguished graduate, Air War College
1987 Emory University's Advanced Management Program
1992 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, Harvard University, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1964 - November 1965, student, undergraduate pilot training, 3645th Student Squadron, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
2. November 1965 - March 1969, co-pilot and pilot, aircraft commander, KC-135, 41st Air Refueling Squadron, Griffiss Air Force Base, N.Y.
3. March 1969 - January 1970, co-pilot and aircraft commander, HH-43B/F, Detachment 9, 38th Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron, Pleiku Air Base, South Vietnam
4. February 1970 - May 1971, instructor pilot, helicopter pilot training, TH-1F, 3637th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
5. May 1971 - April 1972, instructor pilot and academic instructor, TH-1F, 1550th Training Squadron, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
6. May 1972 - August 1974, instructional system development project manager, 1550th Aircrew Training and Test Wing, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
7. August 1974 - July 1975, student, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
8. August 1975 - September 1976, chief, manning analysis branch, deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
9. September 1976 - August 1979, assistant for senior officer management, deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
10. August 1979 - January 1981, assistant operations officer, 30th Military Airlift Squadron, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
11. January 1981 - July 1982, commander, 30th Military Airlift Squadron, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
12. July 1982 - June 1983, chief, strategic and tactical airlift branch, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1983 - August 1984, chief, readiness programs and initiatives group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. August 1984 - June 1985, student, Air War College, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
15. June 1985 - June 1987, vice commander, then commander, 41st Rescue and Weather Reconnaissance Wing, McClellan Air Force Base, Calif.
16. June 1987 - May 1988, commander, 437th Military Airlift Wing, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
17. May 1988 - July 1989, executive officer, Air Force chief of staff, Washington, D.C.
18. July 1989 - July 1992, commander, 834th Airlift Division, Military Airlift Command; and deputy chief of staff, airlift forces, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
19. July 1992 - June 1994, director of transportation, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. July 1994 - present, director of operations, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: KC-135, HH-43, TH-1F, C-141, WC-135, HC-130, HH-3E, HH-53, C-130 and KC-10
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Vietnam Service Medal with two service stars
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm<
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 3, 1964
First Lieutenant Dec 3, 1965
Captain Dec 3, 1967
Major Feb 1, 1975
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 1, 1979
Colonel Nov 1, 1983
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1989
Major General Jun 1, 1992

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios