Military Bios
Contact

Major General James G. Andrus:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1995.  
Maj. Gen. James G. Andrus is commander of 3rd Air Force, Royal Air Force Station Mildenhall, England. He directs United States units based in the United Kingdom in preparing to conduct tactical air operations, to include counter air, interdiction and close air support, as part of the U.S. commitment to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization. He also serves as the single point of contact representing U.S. forces in negotiating with Her Majesty's Government. In this capacity, his duties include the selection and use of installations, property maintenance, logistics, legal arrangements and other matters affecting U.S. forces, personnel and their families based in the United Kingdom.
General Andrus entered the Air Force in 1962 as a distinguished graduate of Brigham Young University's Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has commanded an Air Force fighter squadron, wing and air division. The general is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours, principally in fighter aircraft; including more than 700 combat hours.
EDUCATION
1962 Bachelor of arts degree in geography, Brigham Young University
1971 Master's degree in Latin American Area Studies, University of Utah
1982 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1985 The Executive Managers Course, University of Virginia
1989 National Security Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1962 - September 1963, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams Air Force Base, Arizona
2. September 1963 - November 1965, F-4 pilot weapons systems officer, 555th Tactical Fighter Squadron, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
3. November 1965 - October 1966, fighter pilot, 557th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Cam Ranh Air Base, South Vietnam
4. November 1966 - July 1969, F-4 standardization and evaluation officer, 92nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Station Bentwaters, England
5. April 1969 - April 1971, student, Air Force Institute of Technology program, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah
6. March 1971 - July 1972, instructor, Air Force Special Operations School, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
7. July 1972 - August 1973, F-4 flight commander, 435th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ubon Royal Thai AFB, Thailand
8. August 1973 - December 1973, Chief, Tactical Fighter Generation Branch, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. December 1973 - November 1975, Chief, Fighter Manning Branch, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
10. November 1975 - May 1977, Chief, Officer Assignments Division, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
11. May 1977 - April 1979, operations fficer, 461st Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
12. April 1979 - December 1980, Commander, 426th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
13. January 1981 - August 1981, Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations, 58th Tactical Training Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
14. August 1981 - June 1982, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Washington, D.C.
15. June 1982 - June 1983, Chief of the Americas, Australia and New Zealand Division, International Programs Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. June 1983 - January 1984, Chief, Policy and Management Division International Programs Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. January 1984 - June 1984, Vice Commander, 343rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska
18. June 1984 - October 1985, Commander, 343rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Eielson AFB, Alaska
19. October 1985 - September 1986, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Alaskan Air Command and director of operations, Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Region, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
20. September 1986 - September 1987, Command Director, North American Aerospace Defense Command combat operations, Cheyenne Mountain Complex, Colo.
21. September 1987 - August 1989, Director, planning staff, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
22. August 1989 - December 1990, Commander, 25th Air Division, Tactical Air Command, McChord AFB, Wash.
23. December 1990 - July 1993, Chief of Staff, Headquarters Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, Naples, Italy
24. July 1993 - present, Commander, 3rd Air Force, Royal Air Force Station Mildenhall, England
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, parachutist
Flight Hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft Flown: F-4, F-15 and A-10
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with 16 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and five oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with three service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 25, 1962
First Lieutenant Jan. 14, 1964
Captain Jan. 3, 1967
Major May 1, 1973
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1978
Colonel July 1, 1982
Brigadier General June 1, 1987
Major General Nov. 1, 1989

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios