Military Bios
Contact

Major General James L. Brown:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1982.  
Major General James L. Brown is assistant director for Joint Chiefs of Staff support, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
General Brown was born in Huntsville, Texas, in 1928, and attended Paschal High School in Fort Worth, Texas. He graduated from Texas Agricultural and Mechanical College in 1951 with a bachelor of science degree and a commission in the U.S. Air Force. He received a master of science degree in public administration from The George Washington University, Washington, D.C., in 1964. General Brown is also a graduate of Squadron Officer School, Air Command and Staff College and the Air War College, all located at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
He began his military career in March 1951. After completing F-51 pilot training in March 1952 at Craig Air Force Base, Ala., he attended jet fighter combat crew training at Nellis Air Force Base, Nev. In August 1952 General Brown transferred to South Korea, as an F-80 fighter pilot with the 8th Fighter-Bomber Group and flew 100 combat missions during the Korean War.
The general returned to Craig Air Force Base in June 1953 and, after attending basic instructor training, was assigned to the 3516th Pilot Training Squadron until December 1955. During the next two years General Brown was a member of the Flying Training Air Force Standardization Board at James Connally Air Force Base, Texas. In January 1958 he entered Squadron Officer School and upon graduation was assigned to the 3565th Navigation Training Wing at James Connally Air Force Base as assistant base operations officer.
In June 1958 General Brown began his assignments in intelligence at Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., serving in various positions until July 1969. From September 1963 to June 1964, he attended the Air Command and Staff College. He transferred to Andersen Air Force Base, Guam, as deputy chief of staff for intelligence, first with the 3rd Air Division and later with 8th Air Force, from July 1969 to August 1971.
General Brown then entered the Air War College and upon completion in July 1972 was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., as director of intelligence applications, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Intelligence.
He was assigned as deputy chief of staff for intelligence at SAC headquarters, from July 1973 to August 1976. He then became director of intelligence for Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany.
Returning from Germany in August 1977, the general served as assistant chief of staff for intelligence at U.S. Air Force headquarters until he assumed his present duties in April 1980.
The general is a command pilot. His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross, Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal and Air Force Outstanding Unit Award ribbon with "V" device.
He was promoted to major general Sept. 1, 1975, with date of rank June 1, 1973.
His hometown is San Antonio, Texas.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios