Military Bios
Contact

Major General James M. Hurley:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Nov. 1, 1995.  
Major General James M. Hurley is director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va. He is responsible for the development of concepts, policies and doctrine for the employment of Combat Air Forces; the development of Combat Air Forces force structure requirements; the direction of all Air Combat Command planning, programming and budgeting system activities; the management of all Combat Air Forces force programs, aircraft assignments, Federal Aviation Association and Department of Defense interfaces, and command manpower programs; supervision of the contingency planning for Air Combat Command and Air Forces Atlantic Command, and the conduct of studies on behalf of the Combat Air Forces.
The general entered the Air Force in May 1965 as a graduate of the Texas A&M University Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has commanded a fighter squadron and a fighter wing, and has served as deputy chief of staff for Operations of North Atlantic Treaty Organization's 2nd Allied Tactical Air Force. He is a command pilot with more than 3,300 flying hours, principally in fighter aircraft, and flew 143 combat missions over North Vietnam and Laos.
EDUCATION
1965 Bachelor of science degree in animal husbandry, Texas A&M University.
1971 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1977 Master of science degree in guidance and counseling, Troy State University, Ala.
1977 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1984 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1965 - December 1966, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
2. January 1967 - September 1967, student, F-4 Combat Crew Training, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
3. October 1967 - July 1968, F-4 pilot, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Ubon Royal Air Force Base, Thailand
4. August 1968 - June 1972, T-38 instructor pilot and flight examiner, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
5. July 1972 - July 1973, weapons staff officer for director of Legislative Liaison, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. July 1973 - June 1976, air officer commanding, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
7. July 1976 - June 1977, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
8. June 1977 - January 1978, student, F-4 recurrency training, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
9. January 1978 - November 1981, F-4 operations officer, aircraft generation squadron commander, and F-4 squadron commander, 347th Tactical Fighter Wing, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
10. November 1981 - July 1983, chief of flying training, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Manpower and Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1983 - June 1984, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
12. July 1984 - June 1987, vice commander and wing commander, 474th Tactical Fighter Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
13. June 1987 - June 1989, deputy director and director, Personnel Plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1989 - July 1991, deputy chief of staff for operations, 2nd Allied Tactical Air Force, Rheindahlen, (then) Federal Republic of Germany
15. July 1991 - May 1992, director of Manpower and Organization, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. June 1992 - present, director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,300
Aircraft flown: F-16, F-4, T-37, T-38 and T-39
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 11 oak leaf clusters
Presidential Unit Citation
Vietnam Service Medal with three bronze stars
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov 28, 1965
First Lieutenant May 28, 1967
Captain Nov 28, 1968
Major Jun 6, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1979
Colonel Feb 1, 1982
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1988
Major General Sep 1, 1991

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios