Military Bios
Contact

Major General James S. Childress:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1998.  
Major General James S. Childress is commander, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas. He commands and directs the activities of approximately 12,500 military and civilian personnel who are responsible for system support of 35 types of aircraft, including the C-5, T-38, T-37, F-5 and other aircraft operated by U.S. allies; the Air Force inventory of jet engines for the C-5, F-15 and F-16; turboprop engines for the C-130; and nearly 94,000 non-aircraft engines. As the propulsion designated acquisition commander, he directs the acquisition and sustainment of the entire Air Force inventory of 35,000 aircraft engines. He is also responsible for the management of more than 100 other property classes, including special weapons and aerospace fuels, as well as automatic test, precision measuring and aircraft ground equipment.
The general was born in McKenzie, Tenn. He entered the Air Force and was commissioned in 1966 as a distinguished graduate of Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. His career has focused on program management and logistics support of Air Force weapons systems. As director of materiel management at the Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Ga., he managed the F-15, C-141, C-130, Air Force helicopters and special operations forces equipment. He was named F-15 system program director in August 1991, and implemented integrated weapon system management processes as a pilot program for the new Air Force Materiel Command. Prior to his current assignment, he served as program executive officer for tactical and airlift programs, Air Force Executive Office Organization, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. In that capacity he directed the planning and execution of major Air Force development and acquisition programs, including the C-17, F-22, F-15 and F-16.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of arts degree in economics, Hanover College, Ind.
1971 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1974 Master of science degree in logistics management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
1978 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1986 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1966 - August 1967, student, Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Chanute Air Force Base, Ill.
2. August 1967 - August 1969, aircraft maintenance officer, 4600th Air Base Wing, Peterson Field, Colo.
3. August 1969 - September 1970, maintenance control officer for C-130 aircraft, Detachment 1, 834th Air Division, Tan Son Nhut Air Base, South Vietnam
4. September 1970 - August 1973, aircraft maintenance and logistics plans positions, Headquarters Aerospace Defense Command, Ent Air Force Base, Colo.
5. August 1973 - September 1974, student, logistics management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Air University, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
6. September 1974 - October 1976, executive officer to the deputy chief of staff, acquisition logistics, and executive to the vice commander, acquisition logistics operations division, Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
7. October 1976 - February 1978, chief, programs division, advanced tanker and cargo aircraft, later, KC-10 Program Office, Air Force Acquisition Logistics Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
8. February 1978 - July 1978, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. July 1978 - July 1981, chief, joint operations planning system support group, U.S. Atlantic Command, Norfolk, Va.
10. July 1981 - August 1985, modification program analyst, later executive, directorate of plans and programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics and Engineering, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1985 - June 1986, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1986 - July 1988, chief, acquisition division, later, chief, materiel management's airborne avionics missiles and weapons item management division, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
13. July 1988 - October 1990, director of materiel management, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
14. October 1990 - May 1993, director, F-15 management, later, F-15 system program director, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
15. June 1993 - September 1993, deputy assistant secretary, management policy and program integration, assistant secretary of the Air Force (acquisition), Washington, D.C.
16. September 1993 - December 1995, Air Force program executive officer for tactical and airlift programs, Air Force Executive Office Organization, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. December 1995 - present, commander, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Presidential Unit Citation
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Vietnam Service Medal with four service stars
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Short
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with six oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov 25, 1966
First Lieutenant May 25, 1968
Captain Nov 25, 1969
Major Jun 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Sep 1, 1980
Colonel Sep 1, 1985
Brigadier General Jul 2, 1992
Major General Jul 1, 1995

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios